It is currently Thu Dec 14, 2017 11:02 am

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]

Recent News:



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 1529 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 97, 98, 99, 100, 101, 102  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Oct 09, 2012 10:57 am 
Offline
Top Contributor
Top Contributor

Joined: Sat May 17, 2008 10:27 pm
Posts: 704
Location: Round Rock, TX
Thanks: 26
Thanked: 22 times in 22 posts
mholland68 wrote:
Hi guys, firstly let me say thank you to all that have contributed to this post. I discovered this a couple of days ago and its been an incredible source of information.

I found a BE2300 for sale on ebay (shipped from Hong Kong so it will be a while before it gets here) and thought I'd get started with the bios update.

Before I started however, I thought I'd check the current cpu temp with the stock Sempron. I was gobsmacked to see it at 51'c while idle. My question is, is this normal (i'm guessing not) and should I be worried or just plough on with the upgrade and hope the new processor is at least as cool, if not cooler than the current one.

Could it be something as simple as the heatsink not seated on the processor correctly. The machine is currently as shipped from the factory albeit several years old now.

Many thanks for your help.
Lot's of people found gobs of thermal paste on the CPU when they did the upgrade. It could be part of why you're seeing those temps. These boxes run hot anyway due to the low air flow and lack of active processor cooling. Myself, I would plough ahead with the upgrade and do a good job of applying the thermal paste then watch the temps carefully and do the suggested stress tests. But that's me...maybe you're more cautious. :D

_________________
HP MSS EX490, Intel Core 2 Quad Q9300, 1TB System drive, 6TB Storage pool managed by StableBit DrivePool


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
The following user would like to thank TxDot for this post
mholland68

Attention Guest: Remove this ad by Registering with the MediaSmartServer.net Forums. It's Free!
PostPosted: Tue Oct 09, 2012 3:46 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 17, 2009 7:10 pm
Posts: 5150
Location: Georgia, USA
Thanks: 86
Thanked: 702 times in 681 posts
Hi mholland68 welcome to the forums! :sanjuan:

Its been quite sometime since I ran a stock EX470 but I did give my gf one but with the MSS FAN SPEED ADD-IN installed and her CPU temp was 41c but the fan speed was 2000 - 2100 which in part due to the fan speed add-in which you can download from this site from the Sites ADD-INS TAB.

I have previously run the BE2300 and have several of them along with the ADD3800's and I have run the Fan Speed add-in forever it seems as any EX470 without it is like playing with fire.

If I had one bit of advice to offer you I would tell you that when you dissassemble your EX470 to upgrade the CPU I would pull out the fans to clean them and I would also remove the back plastic panel off and clean the area between the metal cage and that panel. You would be surpised at what actuall collects in that area which can reduce the all important air flow which is necessary to keep your server cool.

You may also want to make a Remote Desktop Connection to your server to review the task manager to confirm the server is actually idle or not and you can also run the console while there to compare the CPU Temp with the actual CPU load just to confirm the server is actually idle. You could of experienced a recent spike in server activity which placed a load on the CPU which caused the temp to rise however the CPU temp at 51c and the Fan Speeds being at 1500 rpm may be the cause of the CPU temp being high but I know if you bump up the fan speed you should see more favorable temps.

Oh yea when you pull the original CPU I have to tell you the thermal paste HP used is like superglue so you may want to wiggle the heat sink to help break it but if you put too much force too soon on the heat sink do not be surprised if the CPU pops out with the heat sink.

On another topic if you have not yet upgraded the RAM then the time to do it will be when your changing out the CPU and 2 GB of RAM will make a huge improvement.

Good Luck with your upgrade and good to have you onboard..... :mss:

_________________
Exploring the possibilities!

Migrated from WHS2011 to WS2012E: HIGHLANDER

~ Norco 4220 Enclosure
~ Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD5
~ AMD Phenom II X4 995 3.2 GHz
~ 8 GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800)
~ 3 Supermicro AOC-SASLP-MV8


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
The following user would like to thank Comp1962 for this post
mholland68
PostPosted: Wed Oct 10, 2012 2:19 am 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2012 9:11 am
Posts: 2
Thanks: 2
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Thanks to both of you for your replies.

I was RDP'd into the machine at the time I took the screenshots and did check the task manager to ensure there was nothing running on there. As an aside, I found an issue with cpu-z which would sometimes get into and endless loop and use up 99% of the cpu. This happened a number of times and couldn't even be killed by the task manager. On at least one occasion I had to hard power-off the machine since I couldn't even get it to reboot. This may have been responsible for the excess heat and since the unit is passively cooled it may take a while for that to dissipate.

I left the unit powered off over night and the temp this morning was 34'c at startup. It's now 40'c after an hours use so things are looking much better.

My ultimate goal is to upgrade this machine to Windows Server 2012 essentials so I already have 4G RAM ordered. When it arrives I'll take the opportunity to clean & re-seat the heatsink with some AS5.

The bios upgrade went without a hitch thanks to ymboc's idiot proof instructions so thank you once again and I'll keep you posted on how it all goes :)

p.s. forgot to mention I did clean the fans and dust grille a while ago with a vacuum and one of those compressed air aerosol's. I'll also install the fan speed add-in and see what difference that makes.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sat Dec 22, 2012 5:41 pm 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Mon May 04, 2009 10:46 pm
Posts: 3
Thanks: 1
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Just wanted to confirm... Did anyone ever find a way to modify the BIOS so that it correctly identifies the AMD Athlon Neo X2 6650e (ADD6650IAA5DOADD6650IAA5DO) on the EX470/EX475?

Windows Server 2012 Essentials installs fine with a modified BIOS and either the stock CPU or the LE-1640, but I get a BSOD with an 0x0000005C error using the Neo X2. I think this is related to Windows 2012 not being able to correctly identify the CPU.

Thanks.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Tue Mar 26, 2013 11:12 pm 
Offline
2.5TB storage
2.5TB storage
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2008 8:42 pm
Posts: 362
Location: Bartlett, TN
Thanks: 5
Thanked: 9 times in 9 posts
Ok, after years of looking on and off I finally found a ADD3800IAA5CU off ebay just now. $45 ain't too bad I don't think. It was a fluke that I just happened to look and find one. Did see a few 2300's, but not sure if the part# was right if anyone is interested.

I've tried 2 2350's in the past with no luck. So, 5 years later I finally get a dual-core ex470. Did the bios mods years ago so I should be ready.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Wed Mar 27, 2013 5:50 am 
Offline
Top Contributor
Top Contributor

Joined: Sat May 17, 2008 10:27 pm
Posts: 704
Location: Round Rock, TX
Thanks: 26
Thanked: 22 times in 22 posts
MitchSchaft wrote:
Ok, after years of looking on and off I finally found a ADD3800IAA5CU off ebay just now. $45 ain't too bad I don't think. It was a fluke that I just happened to look and find one. Did see a few 2300's, but not sure if the part# was right if anyone is interested.

I've tried 2 2350's in the past with no luck. So, 5 years later I finally get a dual-core ex470. Did the bios mods years ago so I should be ready.
Wow! A rare find indeed. I hope you enjoy it.

_________________
HP MSS EX490, Intel Core 2 Quad Q9300, 1TB System drive, 6TB Storage pool managed by StableBit DrivePool


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sat Mar 30, 2013 5:00 pm 
Offline
2.5TB storage
2.5TB storage
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2008 8:42 pm
Posts: 362
Location: Bartlett, TN
Thanks: 5
Thanked: 9 times in 9 posts
Well, something isn't right. Here's the ebay link so I know it's the right part#. Unless I misread it, so I know this CPU should work: http://www.ebay.com/itm/230953741036?ss ... 1497.l2649

But, I just get all 4 solid red lights after I installed it :(. Gotta open it back up and see what's up.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sat Mar 30, 2013 5:48 pm 
Offline
2.5TB storage
2.5TB storage
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2008 8:42 pm
Posts: 362
Location: Bartlett, TN
Thanks: 5
Thanked: 9 times in 9 posts
Resat the memory and now none of the HDD lights or fans come on. Just the PSU fan and the light on the front blink blue/purple. I'm gonna try and find my old post from when I installed the be2300 and see the results. or was it the 2350.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sat Mar 30, 2013 5:52 pm 
Offline
2.5TB storage
2.5TB storage
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2008 8:42 pm
Posts: 362
Location: Bartlett, TN
Thanks: 5
Thanked: 9 times in 9 posts
Now I see. The be2350 installed and ran, but would overheat and shut down. Maybe this CPU doesn't work or I have something not sat properly. I'll try more troubleshooting. Atleast I know the bios was flashed properly according to my old post. This was 4 years ago, yikes.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sat Mar 30, 2013 6:57 pm 
Offline
2.5TB storage
2.5TB storage
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2008 8:42 pm
Posts: 362
Location: Bartlett, TN
Thanks: 5
Thanked: 9 times in 9 posts
My bad, guys. Must have been user error because everything is up and running. Resat everything, applied new paste to north bridge for the hell of it and it booted up fine.

:sanjuan:

But it's already rebooted itself once for unknown reasons, lol. Maybe it just wasn't meant to be for my machine, but I had to try again. Gonna run Orthos and see what happens (if that's what we still use for stress test). The temps look good and never went above 40 unless it was when I wasn't looking.


Attachments:
yippee1.JPG
yippee1.JPG [ 56.58 KiB | Viewed 7399 times ]
yippee2.JPG
yippee2.JPG [ 45.62 KiB | Viewed 7399 times ]
yippee3.JPG
yippee3.JPG [ 78.38 KiB | Viewed 7399 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sat Mar 30, 2013 7:09 pm 
Offline
2.5TB storage
2.5TB storage
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2008 8:42 pm
Posts: 362
Location: Bartlett, TN
Thanks: 5
Thanked: 9 times in 9 posts
Went ahead and turned the fans 100%. Temps dropped to 29c and am about to stress it out.

Once upon a time I accidentally hooked up the top fan improperly so it's always running at 100%. I can't change it's speed. Not sure if I fried something in the fan or the board it connects to, but it makes no difference. I hooked the connector up one pin off. Oh well.

If this doesn't work, I have plans to put v3 of WHS on it anyway just for the heck of it. I've had the .iso for a couple years now.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sat Mar 30, 2013 9:36 pm 
Offline
2.5TB storage
2.5TB storage
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2008 8:42 pm
Posts: 362
Location: Bartlett, TN
Thanks: 5
Thanked: 9 times in 9 posts
Ran Prime95 for about 20min. Temps didn't go above 49, but the bastard rebooted itself anyway. I've done backups on all my PCs so far without a hitch. I'm gonna go ahead and upgrade to v3.0 for the heck of it. Maybe that will help and I don't think it could hurt. I can always put the old CPU back in if it causes any problems.

I thought about going with 2011 veil, but to heck with all that. Unless you guys really recommend it. I just use it for backups and storage mainly.


Attachments:
prime95 (Medium).JPG
prime95 (Medium).JPG [ 247.66 KiB | Viewed 7392 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sat Mar 30, 2013 11:30 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 17, 2009 7:10 pm
Posts: 5150
Location: Georgia, USA
Thanks: 86
Thanked: 702 times in 681 posts
I don't believe installing 3.0 will offer you any improvement to your current situation. I installed it in one of my EX470's and opted not to upgrade the other two. Its nice do not get me wrong and offers some media functions the 1.x does not have but as I have said in the past those functions can be best handled by other software.

As for your BE2350 you may want to see what others who tried that processor reported further back in this thread. I have run the BE2300 and it ran just fine in the EX470.

_________________
Exploring the possibilities!

Migrated from WHS2011 to WS2012E: HIGHLANDER

~ Norco 4220 Enclosure
~ Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD5
~ AMD Phenom II X4 995 3.2 GHz
~ 8 GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800)
~ 3 Supermicro AOC-SASLP-MV8


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sat Mar 30, 2013 11:44 pm 
Offline
2.5TB storage
2.5TB storage
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2008 8:42 pm
Posts: 362
Location: Bartlett, TN
Thanks: 5
Thanked: 9 times in 9 posts
I just finished the upgrade. Mostly out of boredom :D. So far the 3800+ doesn't shut down as often as my 2 attemps at the BE2350 did in the past, regardless of the software upgrade. I ended up using one for a few years in my HTPC with no problem. Some folks had no problem with the Be2350 and others did.

And I found a post where this guy mounted 2 small 25x25x10mm fans in front of the HSF using the fan header on the mobo. I'm gonna try that next. I'm gonna snag a couple fans off ebay and see if keeping it cooler will help. Maybe it will be too loud, I don't know.

viewtopic.php?f=25&t=9140&p=85666#p85666


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Fri Apr 05, 2013 5:49 pm 
Offline
2.5TB storage
2.5TB storage
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2008 8:42 pm
Posts: 362
Location: Bartlett, TN
Thanks: 5
Thanked: 9 times in 9 posts
Ordered a couple of these fans from directron's ebay store along with a splitter so I wouldn't have to mess with cutting/splicing wires. I didn't need to attach the fans with anything since they fit so tight. I've never seen fans this small, it's pretty cool. Anyway, the noise is definately increased and I see no differences in temps. After I upgraded to 3.0 I ran it for the last week and no reboots during backups or anything.

I put the fans in earlier today and have ran prime95 for 5 hours straight with no problem so far. Temps jump up to 43, idles at 28. That's the same temp range without the fans so maybe I didn't even need them. Maybe the rebooting was an .ini file issue that was resolved with the wipe/upgrade to 3.0. Fun to do anyway. Check it out.


Attachments:
2013-04-05_14-57-45_439 (Medium).jpg
2013-04-05_14-57-45_439 (Medium).jpg [ 298.96 KiB | Viewed 7335 times ]
2013-04-05_15-07-35_947 (Medium).jpg
2013-04-05_15-07-35_947 (Medium).jpg [ 210.55 KiB | Viewed 7335 times ]
2013-04-05_15-13-53_359 (Medium).jpg
2013-04-05_15-13-53_359 (Medium).jpg [ 255.72 KiB | Viewed 7335 times ]
2013-04-05_15-14-06_504 (Medium).jpg
2013-04-05_15-14-06_504 (Medium).jpg [ 246.68 KiB | Viewed 7335 times ]
2013-04-05_15-16-27_549 (Medium).jpg
2013-04-05_15-16-27_549 (Medium).jpg [ 237.67 KiB | Viewed 7335 times ]
2013-04-05_15-25-03_280 (Medium).jpg
2013-04-05_15-25-03_280 (Medium).jpg [ 278.44 KiB | Viewed 7335 times ]
newcooler.JPG
newcooler.JPG [ 296.09 KiB | Viewed 7335 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 1529 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 97, 98, 99, 100, 101, 102  Next

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group