It is currently Tue Oct 17, 2017 10:47 am

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]

Recent News:



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 1529 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 90, 91, 92, 93, 94, 95, 96 ... 102  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Jul 01, 2011 5:59 pm 
Offline
1TB storage
1TB storage

Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2008 3:35 pm
Posts: 41
Thanks: 15
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
electricmonk wrote:
I'm looking to replace the stock proc in my EX470. Encouraged by docthomas's success with the 35w Neo X2 6650e (ADD6650IAA5DO) I have decided to order a 22w Neo X2 6850e (ADJ6850IAA5DO).


Hi there,

I wonder which one of the two (6650e or 6850e) has better results? Performance is of course a major concern...

I checked these two links:

http://www.cpu-world.com/CPUs/K8/AMD-At ... AA5DO.html
http://www.cpu-world.com/CPUs/K8/AMD-At ... AA5DO.html

And it seems that the 6650e is somehow faster? 2.2GHz instead of 1.8GHz? 6650e also seems to be 35w which is the "default" configuration for the EX740. Am I correct?


Last edited by pmdci on Fri Jul 01, 2011 6:10 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Thanks  

Attention Guest: Remove this ad by Registering with the MediaSmartServer.net Forums. It's Free!
PostPosted: Fri Jul 01, 2011 6:06 pm 
Offline
1.5TB storage
1.5TB storage
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 8:52 am
Posts: 64
Location: Redmond, WA, USA
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 8 times in 5 posts
pmdci wrote:
ymboc wrote:
I think just about any regular 4Gb DDR2 module will do the job.... though everyone has their own favourite brand they prefer.


so, why did we use to say that there was a 2GB limitation before? I assume is because there weren't 4GB DDR2 modules available in the past, and the technology has since then evolved?

I would appreciate if someone could please recommend me a Kingston module that I could use with it...

Cheers,
P.


old WHS v1 is 32bit and hence cannot utilize or access full 4GB hence the limitation.. now with WHS 2011 that is 64 bit its a different story

also you can put 4 GB i old systems and it will use about 3GB of it which is still better than 2 GB


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Fri Jul 01, 2011 6:14 pm 
Offline
1TB storage
1TB storage

Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2008 3:35 pm
Posts: 41
Thanks: 15
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
wakkas wrote:
old WHS v1 is 32bit and hence cannot utilize or access full 4GB hence the limitation.. now with WHS 2011 that is 64 bit its a different story

also you can put 4 GB i old systems and it will use about 3GB of it which is still better than 2 GB


Good point... But if my memory doesn't fail me, W2k3 32-bits allow about 3.5GB of RAM, right? Not that bad...

I am also considering the upgrade to WHS 2011 but this thing with the LEDs sounds like a killjoy (I understand they keep flashing as if there is a problem with the hardware).


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Fri Jul 01, 2011 7:17 pm 
Offline
1.5TB storage
1.5TB storage
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 8:52 am
Posts: 64
Location: Redmond, WA, USA
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 8 times in 5 posts
pmdci wrote:
wakkas wrote:
old WHS v1 is 32bit and hence cannot utilize or access full 4GB hence the limitation.. now with WHS 2011 that is 64 bit its a different story

also you can put 4 GB i old systems and it will use about 3GB of it which is still better than 2 GB


Good point... But if my memory doesn't fail me, W2k3 32-bits allow about 3.5GB of RAM, right? Not that bad...

I am also considering the upgrade to WHS 2011 but this thing with the LEDs sounds like a killjoy (I understand they keep flashing as if there is a problem with the hardware).


the health notification breaths blue (aqua) all the time and hard disk lights are out.. i thought it will bother me but the performance of 2011 is so good that i dont mind that any more.. also you will get notification of any failure on the pc notification area so its not that you will miss critical issues

so far 2011 run fast on EX470 and has not heated up my ADD4200 once even though it is running on normal fan speed.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
The following user would like to thank wakkas for this post
pmdci
PostPosted: Sat Jul 02, 2011 8:11 am 
Offline
1TB storage
1TB storage

Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2008 3:35 pm
Posts: 41
Thanks: 15
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
wakkas wrote:
the health notification breaths blue (aqua) all the time and hard disk lights are out.. i thought it will bother me but the performance of 2011 is so good that i dont mind that any more.. also you will get notification of any failure on the pc notification area so its not that you will miss critical issues

so far 2011 run fast on EX470 and has not heated up my ADD4200 once even though it is running on normal fan speed.


Which CPU you reckon has the best perfomance? The ADD4200, The Neo 6680e or the Neo 6650e?

http://www.cpu-world.com/CPUs/K8/AMD-At ... AA5DO.html
http://www.cpu-world.com/CPUs/K8/AMD-At ... AA5DO.html


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sat Jul 02, 2011 9:46 am 
Offline
Top Contributor
Top Contributor

Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2008 7:50 pm
Posts: 765
Thanks: 18
Thanked: 115 times in 44 posts
I wouldn't worry about the speed of the chip. The big benefit is the second core. I would just get what's cheaper / more available.


Last edited by ymboc on Sat Jul 02, 2011 2:40 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sat Jul 02, 2011 2:24 pm 
Offline
1TB storage
1TB storage

Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2008 3:35 pm
Posts: 41
Thanks: 15
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
ymboc wrote:
I wouldn't worry about the speed of the chip. The big benefit is the second core. I owuld just get what's cheaper / more available.


Understood... But perhaps getting the 35w one will be better since it is the same WATT as the original CPU that comes with the EX470?


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sat Jul 02, 2011 2:46 pm 
Offline
Top Contributor
Top Contributor

Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2008 7:50 pm
Posts: 765
Thanks: 18
Thanked: 115 times in 44 posts
The closer you are to 35Watt the lesser your risk of getting a chip that won't run stably.

... but consider the following:
The BE-2300 (1.9ghz) was a 45Watt chip that worked for everyone.
The BE-2400 (2.3ghz) was a 45Watt chip that nobody got working.*

Some of these newer neo chips have TDPs less than 35Watts.

I don't want to recommend one specifically however because you can probably still count the number of people who have tried them on just a few fingers.


*Erail eventually had some success with it. I was barely able to keep it running with a big fan strapped to the MSS.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sun Jul 10, 2011 2:22 am 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Sun Jul 10, 2011 1:47 am
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Hi all,

I upgraded my EX470 with an AMD Athlon X2 35W using the described method with an patched BIOS based on SS21S10J.BIN & M601B_18.BIN. CPU-Z showed that Cool'n'Quiet was working. The CPU frequency was lowered during idle times. But temperature stays relatively high at 50°C-53°C. After installing AMD Processor Driver Version 1.3.2.0053 the CPU temperatur went down to 37°C. Maybe the driver optimized something a little bit more or the values from the sensors and the calculation of the temperature was incorrect before? Anyway: Everything worked great with WVS v1.

I decided it was time to go to WHS 2011 (Vail). The installation was smooth but Cool'n'Quiet doesn't seem to work:
Attachment:
CPU.png
CPU.png [ 120.79 KiB | Viewed 1838 times ]

The CPU never runs at full speed. It stays static at 50% (1 GHz) which gives me an awful performance with WHS 2011. Regardless of the load or power profile (Balanced or High Performance). The temperature reported by hwmonitor_1.18-64bit is also unsusually high at ~70°C.

I saw electrikmonk using the 22w ADJ6850IAA5DO with success:

Image

So why is my WHS 2011 running only with half speed? Should I try to patch a new BIOS using newer donor BIOS versions? I used windiff to compare ACPITBL.BIN and AGESACPU.ROM from my BIOS with newer BIOS versions (SS21S10M.BIN & M601B_19.BIN). ACPITBL.BIN was the same. Only AGESACPU.ROM is different.

Would really appriciate any help here.
Thanks a lot!


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sun Jul 10, 2011 2:30 pm 
Offline
Top Contributor
Top Contributor

Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2008 7:50 pm
Posts: 765
Thanks: 18
Thanked: 115 times in 44 posts
Did you take your 1Ghz screenshot while your CPU was (more or less) idle?

Try taking your next screenshot while stressing the CPU with Orthos or OCCT. You should see your multiplier ramp up to 9x (from 5x) and your clock speed rise accordingly.

Now about your temps.

If I had to guess there's a problem with your heatsink paste application.

Did you clean off and re-apply new paste? If so, how much? Try following these instructions from ArcticSilver


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Mon Jul 11, 2011 4:47 am 
Offline
1.5TB storage
1.5TB storage
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 07, 2008 5:17 am
Posts: 78
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 5 times in 4 posts
I'd like to try the Neo X2 6850e in my EX470 and wonder if it would be possible to have a BIOS mods that would show correct CPU. Could any systems like the Dell 6850e Inspiron Zino HD (that Dell has a BIOS download for) be able to give useful doner bits??

Dell Inspiron Desktop 410 (Zino HD) BIOS Version: A04
C:\FlashTemp
11/07/2011 08:34 PM 144,978 AFUDOS.EXZ
11/07/2011 08:34 PM 368,768 AFUWIN.EXE
11/07/2011 08:34 PM 1,048,576 BIOS
11/07/2011 08:34 PM 0 curver.txt
11/07/2011 08:34 PM 49 dc.bat
11/07/2011 08:34 PM 39,910 gzip.exe
11/07/2011 08:34 PM 84,992 GZIPW.EXE
11/07/2011 08:34 PM 111 rn.bat
11/07/2011 08:34 PM 15,432 UCORESYS.SYS
11/07/2011 08:34 PM 7,840 UCOREVXD.VXD
11/07/2011 08:34 PM 14,632 UCOREW64.SYS
11/07/2011 08:34 PM 11 ver.txt


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Mon Jul 11, 2011 7:11 am 
Offline
Top Contributor
Top Contributor

Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2008 7:50 pm
Posts: 765
Thanks: 18
Thanked: 115 times in 44 posts
Those are amibios files. The MSS (EX47x) uses an award bios.

Newer agesacpu bios components that would support the newly named processors are available.... unfortunately they are in an incompatible agesacpu format -- don't try them you'll brick your MSS.

The only real benefit of having the most up to date agesacpu file in this case is just having the processor properly identified by name. These are the same brisbane cores we're already familiar with -- they're just running at lower voltages with new names.

This horse is dead. Lets not beat it.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Mon Jul 11, 2011 4:25 pm 
Offline
1.5TB storage
1.5TB storage
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 07, 2008 5:17 am
Posts: 78
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 5 times in 4 posts
ymboc wrote:

The only real benefit of having the most up to date agesacpu file in this case is just having the processor properly identified by name. These are the same brisbane cores we're already familiar with -- they're just running at lower voltages with new names.


Even though the BIOS will not identify the 6850e by name will it be able to auto set correct voltage or does that have to be set in BIOS config?

thanks.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Mon Jul 11, 2011 7:55 pm 
Offline
Top Contributor
Top Contributor

Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2008 7:50 pm
Posts: 765
Thanks: 18
Thanked: 115 times in 44 posts
Yes. It just works... minus the name.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Tue Aug 09, 2011 2:06 pm 
Offline
.5TB storage
.5TB storage

Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2011 1:53 pm
Posts: 17
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
THIS MAY BE A STUPID QUESTION But I HAVE BEEN trying to upgrade my bios on a EX470 for 4 days now with no luck ( putting in a dual core, already running a LE 1640).
I think i just realized it has to be done remotely.
the definition of Remote would be with a Dongo Cable connected to the actual Mother board of the EX470 unit which i am trying to locate all the cables and a 26 female connector.
I have been trying to do the Bios flash throw remote access to the program of the EX470 which i believe now is not what the author ment to say REMOTE ACCESS.
Can someone tell me that this is what the bios mod needs to be done is throught the motherboard with a CN2 connector made to a VGA and PS2 connector for the key board and Mouse.
Also does the 2 pins on the board have to be shorted in order to program the bios, or is the pins only to be shorted if you want to see the bios boot and adjust the factory settings.
Thanks in Advance for who ever will clarify this.
God i feel Stupid but i am a Newbie to this Mod


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 1529 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 90, 91, 92, 93, 94, 95, 96 ... 102  Next

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group