It is currently Thu Oct 01, 2020 10:45 am

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]

Recent News:



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 84 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Sep 22, 2009 3:35 am 
Offline
2.0TB storage
2.0TB storage

Joined: Fri May 29, 2009 12:36 pm
Posts: 126
Thanks: 1
Thanked: 16 times in 14 posts
gohawks wrote:
bruder wrote:
Hugh ... It seems to me that key words here are "Windows in my Parallels VM". As I know Parallels brings many THINS into system, which might interfere. As an experiment try to uninstall the Parallels, reboot the system, uninstall HP MSS Mac software, again reboot the system, install Mac software again and try it.


Thanks for the suggestion but that is not the issue. I've got 3 Mac's at home, all 3 have the issue, and only 1 of them is running Parallels.


Well, then let's start from the beginning... How many IP addresses do you see using
Code:
# nmblookup your_mss_name
?


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  

Attention Guest: Remove this ad by Registering with the MediaSmartServer.net Forums. It's Free!
PostPosted: Tue Sep 22, 2009 9:11 am 
Offline
1TB storage
1TB storage

Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2009 9:13 am
Posts: 37
Thanks: 3
Thanked: 3 times in 2 posts
bruder wrote:

Well, then let's start from the beginning... How many IP addresses do you see using
Code:
# nmblookup your_mss_name
?


Just 1, the correct one.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Tue Sep 22, 2009 9:13 am 
Offline
1TB storage
1TB storage

Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2009 9:13 am
Posts: 37
Thanks: 3
Thanked: 3 times in 2 posts
mogwai wrote:
Has anyone checked if the plist for the app exists here:? /Library/Preferences/com.hp.mss.client.plist

If so, could you post up the values contained? If not, hmmm..

Cheers :cheers:


File does not exist for me either.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Wed Sep 23, 2009 4:23 am 
Offline
2.0TB storage
2.0TB storage

Joined: Fri May 29, 2009 12:36 pm
Posts: 126
Thanks: 1
Thanked: 16 times in 14 posts
gohawks wrote:
bruder wrote:

Well, then let's start from the beginning... How many IP addresses do you see using
Code:
# nmblookup your_mss_name
?


Just 1, the correct one.


Well, probably the software can't determine the server's IP address, because your MSS and client are in different subnetworks, don't know... but let's try to trick it. Connect using RDP to your MSS and write down its MAC address, then on the client launch Terminal.app and run the following command:
Code:
# sudo arp -s your_mss_IP_address your_mss_MAC_address

This adds MAC address statically to the ARP cache, which might be then become available for the Control Center.
If this does not help, it is better to delete added static ARP using
Code:
# sudo arp -d you_mss_IP_address


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Wed Sep 23, 2009 9:23 am 
Offline
1TB storage
1TB storage

Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2009 9:13 am
Posts: 37
Thanks: 3
Thanked: 3 times in 2 posts
bruder wrote:
Well, probably the software can't determine the server's IP address, because your MSS and client are in different subnetworks, don't know... but let's try to trick it. Connect using RDP to your MSS and write down its MAC address, then on the client launch Terminal.app and run the following command:
Code:
# sudo arp -s your_mss_IP_address your_mss_MAC_address

This adds MAC address statically to the ARP cache, which might be then become available for the Control Center.
If this does not help, it is better to delete added static ARP using
Code:
# sudo arp -d you_mss_IP_address


Since my MediaSmart only stays up for part of a day before not allowing me to connect, I started the morning by power cycling the unit. (Prior to rebooting I can ping it, and telnet to ports like 3389 for RDP, but I can't connect to it via Mac or Windows via any of the tools, shares, or RDP). After rebooting I was able to successfully RDP in and mount shares but per ususal, Hitting apply on the Mac software does nothing but put that error in the console.

I checked my arp table and the correct IP and MAC address where in there for the MSS. I went ahead and did a delete and static add of the same info, no difference.

Thanks for the suggestion but no good.

BTW, I only run one subnet. My network is as follows, a Linksys/Cisco WRT54G-TM (T-Mobile @ Home Linksys Wireless Router with 4 10/100 ports). Off of that Router I have 3 different Linksys 10/100 switches that feed the various components on my network (Slingboxes, Dish Network Receiver, FreeBSD server, etc..) The MSS is plugged into an 8 port switch that is plugged into the WRT54G-TM.

I have tried running the MSS with a DHCP assigned address and a static address, it doesn't seem to make a difference.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Wed Sep 23, 2009 10:30 am 
Offline
2.0TB storage
2.0TB storage

Joined: Fri May 29, 2009 12:36 pm
Posts: 126
Thanks: 1
Thanked: 16 times in 14 posts
Are the Mac client and MSS on the same switch? If no, try to plug them in. If this does not help, well, I'm out of ideas, sorry. But it seems to me that the reason is somewhere in the network configuration, maybe in hardware. :-k


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Thu Sep 24, 2009 9:04 am 
Offline
1TB storage
1TB storage

Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2009 9:13 am
Posts: 37
Thanks: 3
Thanked: 3 times in 2 posts
bruder wrote:
Are the Mac client and MSS on the same switch? If no, try to plug them in. If this does not help, well, I'm out of ideas, sorry. But it seems to me that the reason is somewhere in the network configuration, maybe in hardware. :-k


I won't have time to work on trying this until this weekend but I'll give it a shot. Thanks for all your suggestions.

Fuzzyuu, have you heard anything back from HP? Thinking about opening a case myself but I don't want to waste my time if they're not helpful.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Fri Sep 25, 2009 6:17 am 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 7:15 am
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
I to am having the same trouble.

I have the known MAC error that others have reported. Enter the sever name and password press apply and get the following error logged as viewed with console

9/25/09 6:59:18 AM HP MediaSmart Server Control Center[28562] *** -[NSFCDictionary setObject:ForKey:]: Attempt to insert nil value (key:Sewrver Mac)

If I knew where to put the key I could manually put in the MAC of the server.

OS X 10.6.1 HP CP 2.5.0b.43

Have done all the things I could find others have done.. Plugged computer and server direct to the Router, Originally on same switch. Firewall is off on OSX. Someone suggested ip net mask error on server.

So far not luck

will keep everyone informed and looking for more to try.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sat Sep 26, 2009 7:52 am 
Offline
.5TB storage
.5TB storage

Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 7:10 pm
Posts: 21
Thanks: 2
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
I think it would be very helpful if everyone who has this problem would call HP. I spent a while on the phone last week with Froilan, and then this morning I talked with Joe.

Joe said that this was a new issue that has just recently shown up in the past week or so. They are raising the issue up to the developers for a fix.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sat Sep 26, 2009 7:53 am 
Offline
.5TB storage
.5TB storage

Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 7:10 pm
Posts: 21
Thanks: 2
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
gohawks wrote:
mogwai wrote:
Has anyone checked if the plist for the app exists here:? /Library/Preferences/com.hp.mss.client.plist

If so, could you post up the values contained? If not, hmmm..

Cheers :cheers:


File does not exist for me either.


Could somebody post a copy of this file for us? Maybe we could copy it to our system, and edit it to get this working.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Wed Sep 30, 2009 8:22 pm 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Sat Sep 05, 2009 10:54 pm
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
FWIW, I've called HP twice this month about the issue. Both times they said it was a new issue for them. There are enough people having the issue that it should have been raised quite a while ago.

The fact that there still isn't a resolution is very disappointing.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Fri Oct 02, 2009 5:06 pm 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Fri Oct 02, 2009 4:59 pm
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
I purchased an EX485 a few weeks ago and have been experiencing the same issue. I've been through all the suggestions here with the same lack of joy. This thread has been going since May which leads me to believe that HP is not going to fix this. I wish I had seen this thread before I gone through all the trouble to no avail. Fortunately I bought this at Costco - so back it goes.

Thanks to everyone that has worked on this and provided suggestions.

Tony


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Fri Oct 02, 2009 9:37 pm 
Offline
2.0TB storage
2.0TB storage

Joined: Fri May 29, 2009 12:36 pm
Posts: 126
Thanks: 1
Thanked: 16 times in 14 posts
It seems to me that something happened with the lately shipped MSS, because number of complains increased remarkable and found solution, which previously helped, does not work anymore. :-k


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sun Oct 04, 2009 10:41 am 
Offline
.5TB storage
.5TB storage

Joined: Mon Sep 14, 2009 6:31 pm
Posts: 17
Thanks: 2
Thanked: 3 times in 1 post
So the update from HP is that they know about the bug and are working on a fix. They also confirmed that the MSS 3.0 software will be coming to the 47x and 48x series.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sun Oct 04, 2009 12:33 pm 
Offline
1TB storage
1TB storage

Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2009 9:13 am
Posts: 37
Thanks: 3
Thanked: 3 times in 2 posts
fuzzyuu wrote:
So the update from HP is that they know about the bug and are working on a fix. They also confirmed that the MSS 3.0 software will be coming to the 47x and 48x series.


Any estimate on a timeline for either?

I am going to finally call HP and report the issue as well, now that I tried everything I can think of to try and fix. I'm not sure if your comfortable sharing this or not, but if wanted to give me your service request number I can reference that when I call to hopefully save time and link the cases to show that this is affecting a lot of users.

Thanks

Rob


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 84 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group