It is currently Mon Nov 20, 2017 4:58 pm

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]

Recent News:



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 87 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Jan 11, 2010 7:51 am 
Offline
Max Contributor
Max Contributor

Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2008 11:32 am
Posts: 1027
Thanks: 2
Thanked: 84 times in 76 posts
NearMadness wrote:
Keigotw

You don't need to do any BIOS changes to the ex48? prior to setting it with your e8200... HOWEVER, I wish I had done so.

You see, the Intel Processor Identification Utility reports each core's speed to be 1.99 GHz instead of the full 2.66 GHz after rebooting on the e8200 --- and according to this (http://www.mediasmarthome.com/forum/thread/11977/HP-EX-485-CPU-upgrade-sucessful/?page=3) by disabling the "Speed stepping" feature at the BIOS you achieve the potential of the upgrade. If there's a way to do it without shifting the CPUs back and forth and without one of those custom cables please share the methodology...!!!!!

As far as temperatures is concerned, my ex48 is now actually doing better than with the stock CPU... Avg. temps fluctuate between 53-63 degrees and only reach the low 70's when the room temperature is very warm and the machine is running the HP Video converter software. + something other process.


You don't disable speed step to acheive the potential of the processor swap. The purpose of speed step is to lower voltage and therefore processor speed when the processor has little to do. The reason you are showing 1.99 ghz is the processor is not loaded, when you increase load on the system it will go up to 2.66 ghz. Speed step is a good thing which will reduce the electric usage and heat generated by the processor as you idle along. Normally an MSS has little to do so you would see lower processor speed as normal.

Edit: To add to this, it looks like AMD's speed step cuts speed to roughly half when system is at idle, however, the Intel speed step looks to have a couple of thresholds - roughly half reduction and 1/3 reduction depending on load.

_________________
HP EX470, 4 GIG, 4200+ EE SFF, WHS V1, Production
HP EX485, 4 GIG, E5800, WHS 2011, Stablebit Drive Pool, Transfer Server, Backup Server
HP EX490, 4 GIG, Q9400S, WHS 2011, Stablebit Drive Pool, Mediaserver
HP EX485, 4 GIG, Q8200S, WHS 2011, ITUNES Server


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  

Attention Guest: Remove this ad by Registering with the MediaSmartServer.net Forums. It's Free!
PostPosted: Thu Feb 04, 2010 6:10 pm 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 04, 2010 6:01 pm
Posts: 7
Thanks: 2
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
NearMadness wrote:
Happy to report that the upgrade of the ex485 with an Intel e8200 was successful - at least so far (4 hrs of usage). It is streaming video to 2 pcs and just finished with a backup at the moment. :banana:


It's great to hear the E8200 works in the EX485, it's cache is much larger and voltage range is greater than the E5200. Can you give us an update on how well it is doing and any problems you may be having.

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sat Feb 06, 2010 2:57 pm 
Offline
.5TB storage
.5TB storage

Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2009 12:15 pm
Posts: 19
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 3 times in 2 posts
Just to add some more information on CPU upgrades.
I successfully put my E6550 CPU in the unit (that's Core 2 Duo 2.33GHz, 1333MHz FSB and 4MB L2).
I compared power consumption and performance level using both CPUs (Celeron 440 and Core2 Duo E6550):
http://www.happybison.com/reviews/hp-mediasmart-ex485-ex487-review-7/


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sun Feb 07, 2010 6:15 pm 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Sun Feb 07, 2010 6:10 pm
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
This question is for NearMadness or whom ever has multiple servers or knows what im talking about, how did the home server connector distinguish between the two servers when trying to log on to them from your desktop? Did you have any problems, or during installation two seperate connectors were installed on the desktop.

Thanks in Advance.

Regards,

Alin Dobre


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Mon Feb 08, 2010 5:53 pm 
Offline
1TB storage
1TB storage

Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2009 4:09 pm
Posts: 25
Thanks: 5
Thanked: 1 time in 1 post
Hi Alin,

More often than not, I log in to the server(s) via RD and have a few Users setup at the WHS so that only the Videos/Movies/DVD folders are available to them. However, if I want to change the WHS-MMS Server to back up X workstation, I simply re-run the "Discovery" executable on the desired desktop. DIscovery will detect if there are multiple WHS Servers in your network and offer a drop-down for you to select the intended one. No need to re-start the workstation, just run "C:\Program Files\Windows Home Server\Discovery.exe".

Regarding the e8200... I will share the msg I corresponded with Nomad a few days back:

"The E8200 has been working perfectly and the temps have fallen with a typical range between 62-72 degrees. This is about the same or a few degrees lower than the stock Celeron. My ambient temperature is high (82-92) because I live in San Juan, PR and can't have an a/c turned on at all times so your experience may be better than mine. I would recommend the change.

On the other hand, I have 2 EX470 running with BE-2300 AMD CPUS and those constantly run in the 40 to 48 degree range. IN other words, a lot cooler. Surprisingly... Performance wise, I find these just as responsive as the E8200 in my EX485 - but, naturally, the EX485 has more demands to meet due to the Video Compression software."


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Mon Feb 08, 2010 6:45 pm 
Offline
1TB storage
1TB storage

Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2009 4:09 pm
Posts: 25
Thanks: 5
Thanked: 1 time in 1 post
Regarding the e8200:

S-SPEC: SLAPP
Pack Date: 06/12/08
Prod Code: BX80570E8200
Made in Malaysia


Attachments:
e8200cpubox.jpg
e8200cpubox.jpg [ 152.71 KiB | Viewed 8614 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Mon Feb 08, 2010 8:47 pm 
Offline
1TB storage
1TB storage

Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2009 4:09 pm
Posts: 25
Thanks: 5
Thanked: 1 time in 1 post
Here's another screen shot


Attachments:
e8200cpuid02.jpg
e8200cpuid02.jpg [ 158.06 KiB | Viewed 8605 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Thu Sep 08, 2011 7:04 am 
Offline
Top Contributor
Top Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 10, 2010 9:25 pm
Posts: 625
Location: Shelby Township, MI
Thanks: 73
Thanked: 144 times in 105 posts
I tried dropping an E5300 into my EX487. Fail. I upgraded my EX490 to an E5300 last year and it worked flawlessly, without BIOS updates/hacks, and I saw many folks were finding success with E5200s, E5400s and even one person with an Q8200!

And so I went to check to see if I needed a BIOS update/hack. Sure enough, the core stepping of my E5300, which is model SLB9U, is R0. Dan's posting that talks about whether or not a BIOS update is necessary for an E5200 was that for the SLB9T, also stepping R0, the BIOS hack was required. I downloaded AFUWIN and AMIBCP, made a backup of the original BIOS, modified the PECI and SpeedStep settings, saved an updated BIOS file and flashed. Rebooted with the Celeron in place, and the server happily rebooted and came right back up.

So the good news was that I didn't brick the server. In went the E5300. Put back together, powered on...FAIL. The drives spin up, and the health light just blinks at me.

I don't get it. I went to Intel's site and compared the E5300 and the E5200...here are the differences:

E5300 vs. E5200
Clock Speed: 2.6 vs. 2.5
Bus/Core Ratio: 13 vs 12.5
Embedded Options available: Yes for 5300, No for 5200

Outside of that, they're both 45nm, 65W TDP, same voltage, etc.

Interestingly, I don't see in any forums where the E5300 has been listed as being a successful upgrade the EX48x series. By the same token, I don't see any postings that indicate it doesn't work either. Anyone tried an E5300 and succeeded? Or were you met with failure like me? Some folks have suggested the Cely E3400 is comparable to the E5200 and it'll work, and a computer shop near me has them on clearance so I might pay them a visit.

_________________
Matt Sawyer
Owner, Dojo North Software, LLC

HP EX490, 4GB, E5300, 15TB - Server 2012 - Sharing and Streaming
HP EX487, 4GB, E5300, 13TB - Server 2012 Essentials - Backups


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Thu Sep 08, 2011 8:43 am 
Offline
Max Contributor
Max Contributor

Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2008 11:32 am
Posts: 1027
Thanks: 2
Thanked: 84 times in 76 posts
The EX485/87 is significantly different than the EX490/95. I have never messed with the E5300 but I did install the E5700 in an EX485 by making the PECI change to turn it on. I have a cable to get into the bios. Once installed it did work but not without problems. It wouldn't shut down, etc. What I did in the end was install the modded EX495 bios which was found in this forum and it has run flawlessly since then. I do use speedfan to control the fan speed but it runs cool and quick. The E5700 is a 3.0 ghz processor in the same family as the E5300.

_________________
HP EX470, 4 GIG, 4200+ EE SFF, WHS V1, Production
HP EX485, 4 GIG, E5800, WHS 2011, Stablebit Drive Pool, Transfer Server, Backup Server
HP EX490, 4 GIG, Q9400S, WHS 2011, Stablebit Drive Pool, Mediaserver
HP EX485, 4 GIG, Q8200S, WHS 2011, ITUNES Server


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Tue Dec 06, 2011 6:58 am 
Offline
.5TB storage
.5TB storage

Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2011 1:40 am
Posts: 14
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 2 times in 1 post
I just loaded the hacked EX490 BIOS provided from the board onto my EX485 and installed a Core 2 Duo E8400, so you can add that to the possible list.

Image

Image


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sun Mar 24, 2013 3:41 pm 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Sun Mar 24, 2013 3:18 pm
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 1 time in 1 post
Please,
i have a E5500 2,80GHz 800MHz LGA 775
This processor works great on my ex485?

I live in Brazil and here we have no information about media smart.
I wonder if the power supply of this equipment and support this processor, and if there is a risk that this processor damage the power supply.

Regards,
Ruy


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Fri Sep 13, 2013 9:22 am 
Offline
1TB storage
1TB storage

Joined: Fri Aug 02, 2013 1:53 pm
Posts: 39
Location: California
Thanks: 1
Thanked: 1 time in 1 post
I added the E6550 processor to my EX48X so add that one to the list.

I enabled PECI in the bios and disabled speed stepping. Just remember that the option for speed stepping in the bios will not show up until you install the new processor that supports it.

It runs a little warm but still within specs.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sat Sep 14, 2013 1:12 am 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Sun Mar 24, 2013 3:18 pm
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 1 time in 1 post
helomechanic wrote:
I added the E6550 processor to my EX48X so add that one to the list.

I enabled PECI in the bios and disabled speed stepping. Just remember that the option for speed stepping in the bios will not show up until you install the new processor that supports it.

It runs a little warm but still within specs.


So, you think this is possible I use this processor on my ex?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sat Sep 14, 2013 11:41 am 
Offline
1TB storage
1TB storage

Joined: Fri Aug 02, 2013 1:53 pm
Posts: 39
Location: California
Thanks: 1
Thanked: 1 time in 1 post
I don't see why the E5500 wouldn't work in your EX48X as long as you follow the steps in this forum. The main thing is that you have to enable PECI in the bios before you replace the processor. Its a 65W processor so the load to the power supply is just a bit more but i don't think it will damage it. Even if it did there are replacement power supplies sold on ebay.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sun Sep 15, 2013 2:19 am 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Sun Mar 24, 2013 3:18 pm
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 1 time in 1 post
helomechanic wrote:
I don't see why the E5500 wouldn't work in your EX48X as long as you follow the steps in this forum. The main thing is that you have to enable PECI in the bios before you replace the processor. Its a 65W processor so the load to the power supply is just a bit more but i don't think it will damage it. Even if it did there are replacement power supplies sold on ebay.



Thanks for your reply!
I will try this, but to do this I need a VGA cable to configure my bios, right? But I don't have this cable. You guys can indicate a safe place where I can find and buy this cable?

Or can show me how do I make this cable?



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 87 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group