It is currently Sun Dec 08, 2019 11:43 pm

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]

Recent News:



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 24 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Jul 12, 2013 12:20 am 
Offline
1.5TB storage
1.5TB storage

Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2011 11:28 am
Posts: 88
Location: Cali!
Thanks: 3
Thanked: 2 times in 2 posts
I've decided to change my ways of ripping my movies. I usually use AnyDVD HD + ClownBD to rip my movies to BD Folder Structure. However, I've noticed that my Dune TV303D doesn't play nicely with force subs with this format. Therefore, I was thinking of changing my format by using MKVMerge by using the ClownBD + MKVMerge method.

My question, I rip all of my movies with subtitles. So, if I can locate the correct force subtitle track, and I make this track as default track flag, and forced track flag, will the TV303D recognize it and play it accordingly?

I'm going to remux Avatar this way, and see if this works. I won't be able to do this at the moment since the server is being use! Hopefully, someone can confirm it prior to doing any work.

_________________
MOBO-AsRock Z77M
CPU-Intel i5 3570
RAM-G.SKILL Sniper Series 8GB
PCI-Intel Pro NIC
CASE-AZZA Helios 910
PSU-Corsair 750W
OS-UnRaid Final V5.0
Storage: 15 TB and growing!


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  

Attention Guest: Remove this ad by Registering with the MediaSmartServer.net Forums. It's Free!
PostPosted: Fri Jul 12, 2013 2:32 am 
Offline
1.5TB storage
1.5TB storage

Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2011 11:28 am
Posts: 88
Location: Cali!
Thanks: 3
Thanked: 2 times in 2 posts
I have been able to go from BD Folder structure to MKV + forced subtitles. However, if you want to have chapters for your MKV, you will have to remux the 0000.mpls file in the playlist folder from the BD folder structure.

So, open the 0000.mpls file with MKVMerge, this will load the tracks (video, sound and subs), chapters and tags. In this area you will have to select the correct forced subtitle track. Once you selected it, under the General Track Options tab, go to Forced Track Flag and change it from NO to YES. After this is done, click Star Muxing, and you should have a MKV file with HD sound, AC3 sound (if you ripped the movie with AC3 track), subs, forced subs and chapters.

_________________
MOBO-AsRock Z77M
CPU-Intel i5 3570
RAM-G.SKILL Sniper Series 8GB
PCI-Intel Pro NIC
CASE-AZZA Helios 910
PSU-Corsair 750W
OS-UnRaid Final V5.0
Storage: 15 TB and growing!


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Fri Jul 12, 2013 5:15 am 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 16, 2008 4:23 am
Posts: 3838
Location: Long Island, New York
Thanks: 94
Thanked: 243 times in 236 posts
Hey Gus,

I have actually been moving towards mkvs as well, for the reasons you mentioned.

As far as the forced subtitle track, you can just set the flag to forced at a minimum (you can set to default as well) and the TV303D will recognize, just make sure you have ScottJs patch installed.

In theory you could just set the flag to default only, but you would need to actually leave subtitles on by default with the Dune (so the default track will appear, the only downside being and other media files you have that have subs will appear and you will have to shut off).

Also, saw your AVS PM, figured I would answer here. I have been sticking with my Clown_BD + mkvmerge method and it works great, What I like about this too, not always is a forced subtitle track actually marked as forced on the disk. An easy way to tell, once Clown_BD is done look at the filesize of the subtitle tracks. If you see a track that is very small odds are it is a forced track.

Just an FYI, the only disc I ran into issues with is Avatar, something with eac3to doesn't extract the forced subs properly, the timecode gets all screwed up. You can search online to grab the subtitles in mux in directly. I think I ended up using MakeMKV which was able to recreate the forced subs with the correct timecode. I then pulls the subs out of that mkv and into the mkvmerge mkv (I know, I prob could have just stuck with the Makemkv mkv but I just trust the end result of mkvmerge)

_________________
Cheers,
Damian

DIY WHS - 12.5TB and growing, too many gadgets to list

Did you read the MediaSmartServer blog today?
Blog - http://www.adigitalhomeblog.com
"Like a midget at a urinal, stay on your toes!" - Lieutenant Frank Drebin


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Fri Jul 12, 2013 7:33 am 
Offline
1.5TB storage
1.5TB storage

Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2011 11:28 am
Posts: 88
Location: Cali!
Thanks: 3
Thanked: 2 times in 2 posts
Thanks. Avatar I had it ripped as single file M2TS. I was able to remux it by the above method and it worked fine.

_________________
MOBO-AsRock Z77M
CPU-Intel i5 3570
RAM-G.SKILL Sniper Series 8GB
PCI-Intel Pro NIC
CASE-AZZA Helios 910
PSU-Corsair 750W
OS-UnRaid Final V5.0
Storage: 15 TB and growing!


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Fri Jul 12, 2013 7:38 am 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 16, 2008 4:23 am
Posts: 3838
Location: Long Island, New York
Thanks: 94
Thanked: 243 times in 236 posts
GFOviedo wrote:
Thanks. Avatar I had it ripped as single file M2TS. I was able to remux it by the above method and it worked fine.


Did you actually confirm the subs showed when they are supposed to? I assumed everything worked fine until I played back the file and the forced subs were showing up at random times. It turns out the timecode on the forced subs got all screwed up, so even though they got added correctly they didn't play at the correct time (reading around others had this same problem)

_________________
Cheers,
Damian

DIY WHS - 12.5TB and growing, too many gadgets to list

Did you read the MediaSmartServer blog today?
Blog - http://www.adigitalhomeblog.com
"Like a midget at a urinal, stay on your toes!" - Lieutenant Frank Drebin


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Fri Jul 12, 2013 11:50 am 
Offline
1.5TB storage
1.5TB storage

Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2011 11:28 am
Posts: 88
Location: Cali!
Thanks: 3
Thanked: 2 times in 2 posts
dbone1026 wrote:
GFOviedo wrote:
Thanks. Avatar I had it ripped as single file M2TS. I was able to remux it by the above method and it worked fine.


Did you actually confirm the subs showed when they are supposed to? I assumed everything worked fine until I played back the file and the forced subs were showing up at random times. It turns out the timecode on the forced subs got all screwed up, so even though they got added correctly they didn't play at the correct time (reading around others had this same problem)


I will be playing / testing three movies I've completed do far. Avatar, Dead Man Down and A Good Day To Die Hard. So far those 3 play fin in VLC via PC Win7. I'm currently transferring them to my server. I'll post back with the results.

_________________
MOBO-AsRock Z77M
CPU-Intel i5 3570
RAM-G.SKILL Sniper Series 8GB
PCI-Intel Pro NIC
CASE-AZZA Helios 910
PSU-Corsair 750W
OS-UnRaid Final V5.0
Storage: 15 TB and growing!


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Fri Jul 12, 2013 2:19 pm 
Offline
1.5TB storage
1.5TB storage

Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2011 11:28 am
Posts: 88
Location: Cali!
Thanks: 3
Thanked: 2 times in 2 posts
I would also like to inform you guys that the MKV patch only works for the older Dune models. The patch doesn't work for my TV303D.

_________________
MOBO-AsRock Z77M
CPU-Intel i5 3570
RAM-G.SKILL Sniper Series 8GB
PCI-Intel Pro NIC
CASE-AZZA Helios 910
PSU-Corsair 750W
OS-UnRaid Final V5.0
Storage: 15 TB and growing!


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Fri Jul 12, 2013 2:43 pm 
Offline
1.5TB storage
1.5TB storage

Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2011 11:28 am
Posts: 88
Location: Cali!
Thanks: 3
Thanked: 2 times in 2 posts
GFOviedo wrote:
I would also like to inform you guys that the MKV patch only works for the older Dune models. The patch doesn't work for my TV303D.



UPDATE:

If you turn on the internal subtitles withing the Dune TV303D then the Forced Sub title track will play automatically. However, you will need to turn off the subs for other movies manually. It is kind of a PIA, but so far it is the best option.

_________________
MOBO-AsRock Z77M
CPU-Intel i5 3570
RAM-G.SKILL Sniper Series 8GB
PCI-Intel Pro NIC
CASE-AZZA Helios 910
PSU-Corsair 750W
OS-UnRaid Final V5.0
Storage: 15 TB and growing!


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Fri Jul 12, 2013 10:57 pm 
Offline
1.5TB storage
1.5TB storage

Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2011 11:28 am
Posts: 88
Location: Cali!
Thanks: 3
Thanked: 2 times in 2 posts
Another update: I changed the settings on my Dune TV303D to be the same as my D1. The patch works prefectly. Now, I'm trying to find which movies have forced subs!

_________________
MOBO-AsRock Z77M
CPU-Intel i5 3570
RAM-G.SKILL Sniper Series 8GB
PCI-Intel Pro NIC
CASE-AZZA Helios 910
PSU-Corsair 750W
OS-UnRaid Final V5.0
Storage: 15 TB and growing!


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Mon Jul 15, 2013 6:18 am 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 16, 2008 4:23 am
Posts: 3838
Location: Long Island, New York
Thanks: 94
Thanked: 243 times in 236 posts
GFOviedo wrote:
Another update: I changed the settings on my Dune TV303D to be the same as my D1. The patch works prefectly. Now, I'm trying to find which movies have forced subs!


Was wondering what was going on, patch worked fine on my TV303D.

Debating now whether I pick up another TV303D (an additional secondary player, like the size and the fact I can add a 2.5in drive). We just got a minivan and it looks like I can connect a media player to it :D

_________________
Cheers,
Damian

DIY WHS - 12.5TB and growing, too many gadgets to list

Did you read the MediaSmartServer blog today?
Blog - http://www.adigitalhomeblog.com
"Like a midget at a urinal, stay on your toes!" - Lieutenant Frank Drebin


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Mon Jul 15, 2013 6:28 am 
Offline
1.5TB storage
1.5TB storage

Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2011 11:28 am
Posts: 88
Location: Cali!
Thanks: 3
Thanked: 2 times in 2 posts
dbone1026 wrote:
GFOviedo wrote:
Another update: I changed the settings on my Dune TV303D to be the same as my D1. The patch works prefectly. Now, I'm trying to find which movies have forced subs!


Was wondering what was going on, patch worked fine on my TV303D.

Debating now whether I pick up another TV303D (an additional secondary player, like the size and the fact I can add a 2.5in drive). We just got a minivan and it looks like I can connect a media player to it :D


Is that your mini-van?

_________________
MOBO-AsRock Z77M
CPU-Intel i5 3570
RAM-G.SKILL Sniper Series 8GB
PCI-Intel Pro NIC
CASE-AZZA Helios 910
PSU-Corsair 750W
OS-UnRaid Final V5.0
Storage: 15 TB and growing!


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Mon Jul 15, 2013 6:45 am 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 16, 2008 4:23 am
Posts: 3838
Location: Long Island, New York
Thanks: 94
Thanked: 243 times in 236 posts
GFOviedo wrote:

Is that your mini-van?


I wanted to get something like this but the wife vetoed

Image

I have the TV303D set up for outdoors viewing in our backyard and so far it has been working well

_________________
Cheers,
Damian

DIY WHS - 12.5TB and growing, too many gadgets to list

Did you read the MediaSmartServer blog today?
Blog - http://www.adigitalhomeblog.com
"Like a midget at a urinal, stay on your toes!" - Lieutenant Frank Drebin


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sun Jul 28, 2013 11:30 pm 
Offline
1.5TB storage
1.5TB storage

Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2011 11:28 am
Posts: 88
Location: Cali!
Thanks: 3
Thanked: 2 times in 2 posts
I've seen several Dune Smart Series going on sale on eBay, but they are going for over $300 dollars plus shipping. I was like wow! Maybe I should sell my Dune D1 and buy two TV303D with that lol.

_________________
MOBO-AsRock Z77M
CPU-Intel i5 3570
RAM-G.SKILL Sniper Series 8GB
PCI-Intel Pro NIC
CASE-AZZA Helios 910
PSU-Corsair 750W
OS-UnRaid Final V5.0
Storage: 15 TB and growing!


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Mon Jul 29, 2013 5:33 am 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 16, 2008 4:23 am
Posts: 3838
Location: Long Island, New York
Thanks: 94
Thanked: 243 times in 236 posts
GFOviedo wrote:
I've seen several Dune Smart Series going on sale on eBay, but they are going for over $300 dollars plus shipping. I was like wow! Maybe I should sell my Dune D1 and buy two TV303D with that lol.


haha. There may be some more Smarts being released in the near future. All my Dunes have treated me well so far

_________________
Cheers,
Damian

DIY WHS - 12.5TB and growing, too many gadgets to list

Did you read the MediaSmartServer blog today?
Blog - http://www.adigitalhomeblog.com
"Like a midget at a urinal, stay on your toes!" - Lieutenant Frank Drebin


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Mon Jul 29, 2013 5:55 am 
Offline
1.5TB storage
1.5TB storage

Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2011 11:28 am
Posts: 88
Location: Cali!
Thanks: 3
Thanked: 2 times in 2 posts
So far, both of my Dunes have been solid. However, I am changing the way I rip my movies. I no longer use BR Folder Structure with ClownBD. I'm still using the folder structure from ClownBD, but I do the extra step, and use the MPLS file with MKVMerge GUI to make a MKV file, which keeps that chapters as well. This way lets me flag the force subs if needed.

_________________
MOBO-AsRock Z77M
CPU-Intel i5 3570
RAM-G.SKILL Sniper Series 8GB
PCI-Intel Pro NIC
CASE-AZZA Helios 910
PSU-Corsair 750W
OS-UnRaid Final V5.0
Storage: 15 TB and growing!


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 24 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group