It is currently Tue Oct 22, 2019 11:16 am

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]

Recent News:



Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Jul 27, 2008 4:31 pm 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2007 1:57 am
Posts: 6
Ever since I loaded PP1 I cannot load my Home server from the icon in the task bar. The log-in page comes up but afetr it accepts the password it loads a blank page.
I loaded the new connector software (twice) but that is not the issue.


Attachments:
Home Sever Capture.JPG
Home Sever Capture.JPG [ 10.58 KiB | Viewed 5853 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 

Attention Guest: Remove this ad by Registering with the MediaSmartServer.net Forums. It's Free!
PostPosted: Sun Jul 27, 2008 5:47 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2007 11:18 pm
Posts: 539
Location: Orange County, CA
Have you ever remote desktoped into the MSS before? If so have you tried since PP1?

If not try that so you can at least see if the console comes up

_________________
If you only have 1 copy of a file you do not have a copy! Back-up off site!!!
If someone wrote a particularly helpful post? Use the "Thank Post" button!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jul 27, 2008 9:24 pm 
Offline
2.5TB storage
2.5TB storage
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2007 12:13 pm
Posts: 321
Location: FL
sphami wrote:
Ever since I loaded PP1 I cannot load my Home server from the icon in the task bar. The log-in page comes up but afetr it accepts the password it loads a blank page.
I loaded the new connector software (twice) but that is not the issue.


Sometimes I've gotten the blue screen like that and just waiting a long time will eventually allow it to load.

_________________
Sue


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jul 28, 2008 12:03 am 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2007 1:57 am
Posts: 6
I can remote in and the desktop does come up. I have waited for 30 minutes with the screen up and it doesn't change. What is intyerseting is it does it on all three computers in the house running, Vista Ultimate and Vista Home Premium. I haven;t tried it with my XP box yet.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 28, 2008 3:36 pm 
Offline
.5TB storage
.5TB storage

Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2008 6:58 pm
Posts: 15
My console came back after my Server did a hard reboot.

http://www.mediasmartserver.net/forums/viewtopic.php?t=1810


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 05, 2008 1:45 am 
Offline
.5TB storage
.5TB storage

Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2007 10:25 pm
Posts: 13
sphami wrote:
I can remote in and the desktop does come up. I have waited for 30 minutes with the screen up and it doesn't change. What is intyerseting is it does it on all three computers in the house running, Vista Ultimate and Vista Home Premium. I haven;t tried it with my XP box yet.


I have this same problem. The console takes a long time to open and when it does I only get the blank screen. It is interesting that it gets the correct background color but does not load any of the desktop. I tried reinstalling the client software but that does not help. Also, it is the same on all three of my Vista client machines. I can fix it by rebooting the server but the problem reoccurs in a few days.

HP support says that it is probably McAfee bogging down the server and to uninstall that addin. Did that and it does not help. Also uninstalled PVConnect but that does not help either. I am out of ideas.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 05, 2008 4:56 pm 
Offline
2.0TB storage
2.0TB storage
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 8:29 pm
Posts: 106
Location: Eastern Ontario, Canada
Etoa Nrish wrote:
HP support says that it is probably McAfee bogging down the server and to uninstall that addin. Did that and it does not help. Also uninstalled PVConnect but that does not help either. I am out of ideas.


Now that you've uninstalled these add-ins, reboot the server. This did it for me.

If the server reboot doesn't do it, how did you upgrade the connector? In my case I ended up completely removing the old connector from each of my Vista machines and then reinstalling the connector using the URL http://servernamehere:55000

Hope this helps.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 05, 2008 8:03 pm 
Offline
.5TB storage
.5TB storage

Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2007 10:25 pm
Posts: 13
tojofi wrote:
Etoa Nrish wrote:
HP support says that it is probably McAfee bogging down the server and to uninstall that addin. Did that and it does not help. Also uninstalled PVConnect but that does not help either. I am out of ideas.


Now that you've uninstalled these add-ins, reboot the server. This did it for me.

If the server reboot doesn't do it, how did you upgrade the connector? In my case I ended up completely removing the old connector from each of my Vista machines and then reinstalling the connector using the URL http://servernamehere:55000

Hope this helps.


I know that rebooting the server will solve the problem because I have done it previously even before uninstalling the addins. The question is, did that really solve the problem or will it come back as it has before. I guess only time will tell.

I upgraded the connector via the http://servername:55000 route. In observing the process I thought one of the things which it said it was doing was removing the old connector. I guess that is something to explore if the problem returns.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Aug 09, 2008 1:51 pm 
Offline
1.5TB storage
1.5TB storage

Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2008 2:35 pm
Posts: 60
I got the blue screen console problem after installing the Community Feeds add-in. Would appreciate any advice. Should I just remote desktop to the server and uninstall this add-in? The console worked fine until I installed this add-in.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group