It is currently Wed Oct 23, 2019 3:23 pm

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]

Recent News:



Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: No console
PostPosted: Tue Jul 22, 2008 8:04 pm 
Offline
.5TB storage
.5TB storage

Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2008 6:58 pm
Posts: 15
I removed the Preview, installed the RTM, ran the connection install.

I can no longer go directly to the console. It starts , but displays an empty screen.

If I go to Remote Desktop, I can use the console.


Top
 Profile  
 

Attention Guest: Remove this ad by Registering with the MediaSmartServer.net Forums. It's Free!
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 22, 2008 8:45 pm 
Offline
Founder
Founder
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2007 11:54 am
Posts: 10704
Location: Fort Collins, Colorado
Meaning, the console will launch on the server desktop but does not display on your client? In that case, I'd recommend you uninstall the Connector software, reboot your client, and install again.

Also, make sure you don't have any firewalls blocking interaction from client to server (OneCare, Norton, etc).

_________________
Alex Kuretz
Remote Notification: Monitoring and alerting for your Home Server via email, Twitter, text message, RSS, push notifications, and on your Mac desktop
Have you tried our Add-Ins?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 23, 2008 9:57 am 
Offline
.5TB storage
.5TB storage

Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2008 6:58 pm
Posts: 15
There was a power outage last night that, of course, forced a hard reboot.

Now all is well.

Evidently, the soft restart after installation didn't complete the job.


Moral:
If it doesn't work, knock over the power pole in front of your house. :lol:


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jul 23, 2008 4:13 pm 
Offline
.5TB storage
.5TB storage

Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2008 2:41 pm
Posts: 13
I have the same issue described above, but am unable to access the console from RDC or the clients. I am in the process of installing 1.3. After that, I am going to take a crack at PP1. I am in the unfortunat3e group that does not have the "Pre-release" uninstall option in RDC. PP1 won't install because the "update was detected".

Any help is greatly appreciated. I feel a bit battered and bruised by my MSS right now ...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 23, 2008 4:17 pm 
Offline
Founder
Founder
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2007 11:54 am
Posts: 10704
Location: Fort Collins, Colorado
So, PP1 is installed but it doesn't show up under Add/Remove programs? Are you sure you clicked the "Show Updates" box? I'm not sure what else to say if you can't find it there...

_________________
Alex Kuretz
Remote Notification: Monitoring and alerting for your Home Server via email, Twitter, text message, RSS, push notifications, and on your Mac desktop
Have you tried our Add-Ins?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jul 23, 2008 4:21 pm 
Offline
2.0TB storage
2.0TB storage
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 8:29 pm
Posts: 106
Location: Eastern Ontario, Canada
Amalong wrote:
I am in the unfortunat3e group that does not have the "Pre-release" uninstall option in RDC. PP1 won't install because the "update was detected".


When looking in the "Uninstall programs" window, did you check the 'Show updates' option at the top? With this turned on you should see the PRE-RELEASE PP1.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 23, 2008 4:45 pm 
Offline
Uber Moderator
Uber Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 3:29 am
Posts: 1736
Location: Brighton, England
I've done some digging on the server, I have PP1 Release on, so it might differ for the Beta, but if you look at

C:\WINDOWS\$NtUninstallKB944289$\spuninst

and run spuninst.exe it should do the trick and remove the update.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Thank You
PostPosted: Wed Jul 23, 2008 5:30 pm 
Offline
.5TB storage
.5TB storage

Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2008 2:41 pm
Posts: 13
Thanks, guys. I was able to remove PP1 Beta and install v1. I also installed 1.3. Still no luck on the console. I am going to try a few other things, but won't hold my breath for a power pole to topple over :D


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 23, 2008 7:11 pm 
Offline
2.0TB storage
2.0TB storage
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 8:29 pm
Posts: 106
Location: Eastern Ontario, Canada
I agree with Yakusa on the client issue. Uninstall, reboot and then reinstall the client.

On my Vista machine I've had to do this a couple of times since PP1 (once the upgrade didn't finish & the second time it didn't install the 'shared folders' shortcut on the desktop). :?

I've successfully installed the client both using the http://hpserver:55000 method (replace hpserver with your server name) and by double-clicking on the setup.exe file in the ...software/Home Server Connector Software folder on the server. :)


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group