It is currently Tue Oct 22, 2019 11:14 am

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]

Recent News:



Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 38 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: PP1 is RTM!
PostPosted: Mon Jul 21, 2008 10:07 am 
Offline
Founder
Founder
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2007 11:54 am
Posts: 10704
Location: Fort Collins, Colorado
As usual, Terry at WGS is the first to announce. :)
http://www.wegotserved.co.uk/2008/07/21 ... facturing/

And of course the official announcement:
http://blogs.technet.com/homeserver/arc ... et-it.aspx

And a direct download link:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/deta ... layLang=en

_________________
Alex Kuretz
Remote Notification: Monitoring and alerting for your Home Server via email, Twitter, text message, RSS, push notifications, and on your Mac desktop
Have you tried our Add-Ins?


Last edited by yakuza on Mon Jul 21, 2008 11:41 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 

Attention Guest: Remove this ad by Registering with the MediaSmartServer.net Forums. It's Free!
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 21, 2008 10:45 am 
Offline
Mr. XXX
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2008 2:01 pm
Posts: 431
Good news...downloading now....but the questions is....wheres the HP update? I heard that the HP update will be released with PP1....

_________________
HP MediaSmart- 2GB RAM - Upgraded CPU LE-1620
APC UPS - 1300VA
10.5 TB ( 6.5 for Data 4 for backup )
CFI ESata 4 Bay Enclosure
San Digital 4 Bay Enclosure-USB ( for backup )
3 Apple TVs - Streaming from MSS
2 Xbox 360 - Streaming from MSS


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 21, 2008 10:50 am 
Offline
Mr. XXX
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2008 2:01 pm
Posts: 431
A thread about the HP update is located here

http://www.mediasmartserver.net/forums/ ... 3509#13509

_________________
HP MediaSmart- 2GB RAM - Upgraded CPU LE-1620
APC UPS - 1300VA
10.5 TB ( 6.5 for Data 4 for backup )
CFI ESata 4 Bay Enclosure
San Digital 4 Bay Enclosure-USB ( for backup )
3 Apple TVs - Streaming from MSS
2 Xbox 360 - Streaming from MSS


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 21, 2008 11:57 am 
Offline
Max Contributor
Max Contributor

Joined: Fri Apr 11, 2008 7:14 am
Posts: 1540
Which software should be installed first? PP1 or 1.3?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 21, 2008 12:00 pm 
Offline
Uber Moderator
Uber Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 3:29 am
Posts: 1736
Location: Brighton, England
It shouldnt make much difference, neither is dependant on the other.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 21, 2008 12:15 pm 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2008 12:12 pm
Posts: 6
I ran the HP UPdate through the Console and it installed fine. just waiting to see if it does everything it needs to with my 64 bit Vista and iTunes.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 21, 2008 12:25 pm 
Offline
Founder
Founder
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2007 11:54 am
Posts: 10704
Location: Fort Collins, Colorado
theyrm wrote:
I ran the HP UPdate through the Console and it installed fine. just waiting to see if it does everything it needs to with my 64 bit Vista and iTunes.


You'll need to install the new Connector from the Software share on the server on your 64 bit system (maybe you already did, just clarifying). :)

_________________
Alex Kuretz
Remote Notification: Monitoring and alerting for your Home Server via email, Twitter, text message, RSS, push notifications, and on your Mac desktop
Have you tried our Add-Ins?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 21, 2008 12:28 pm 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2008 12:12 pm
Posts: 6
It tells me that the connector isn't compatible with 64 bit windows.

I checked and didn't see where the PP1 installed through the HP update. I guess I read it wrong and misinterpreted. I thought the HP update would push the PP1 with the 1.3. Installing the PP1 update now.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 21, 2008 12:46 pm 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2008 12:12 pm
Posts: 6
After installing the MS PP1 update, my connector from beta build 1776 works fine. now to get the HP clients installed *crosses fingers and toes.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 21, 2008 12:55 pm 
Offline
Mr. XXX
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2008 2:01 pm
Posts: 431
When I installed PP1 build 1771 and 1776, it installed a folder in my software share for the new HP CONNECT SOFTWARE...I have an HP Touchsmart PC that is 64 bit vista and I installed the connector software from that share...everything worked perfect....backed up the PC with no probs

_________________
HP MediaSmart- 2GB RAM - Upgraded CPU LE-1620
APC UPS - 1300VA
10.5 TB ( 6.5 for Data 4 for backup )
CFI ESata 4 Bay Enclosure
San Digital 4 Bay Enclosure-USB ( for backup )
3 Apple TVs - Streaming from MSS
2 Xbox 360 - Streaming from MSS


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 21, 2008 12:56 pm 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2008 12:12 pm
Posts: 6
ok the HP clients do not install. No media aggregate.exe or anything . I ran the setup.exe, got only the connector. I then ran the hpinstall.exe and it chcked for .net 2.0 and hp updates, then reinstalled the console connector. Nothing else installed. Anyone got any added steps for me?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 21, 2008 1:01 pm 
Offline
Uber Moderator
Uber Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 3:29 am
Posts: 1736
Location: Brighton, England
Did you run the Oem one?

\\hpserver\software\Home Server Connector Software\oem


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 21, 2008 1:12 pm 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2008 12:12 pm
Posts: 6
I am attempting to, yes. I just worked my to it and decided to run it. Wasn't sure if it was the file I needed or if it was something the install.exe linked to for just the connector.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 21, 2008 1:16 pm 
Offline
1TB storage
1TB storage

Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2008 4:02 pm
Posts: 25
I downloaded the update from MS from their website and followed their instructions to install. When it rebooted, I received an error message that my backup database was corrupt. There was a button to FIX it, and after pressing it, it was fixed.

I then used the update selection from the MC console to get the HP updates.

Now with PP1 installed I can really get to using this thing for my pictures.

All is good.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 21, 2008 1:17 pm 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2008 12:12 pm
Posts: 6
That was it. Thanks for the quick responses.

Media is copying over from my 64 bit now.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 38 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group