It is currently Tue Dec 12, 2017 9:36 pm

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]

Recent News:



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 119 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 4, 5, 6, 7, 8
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun May 08, 2011 8:52 am 
Offline
Uber Moderator
Uber Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 3:29 am
Posts: 1736
Location: Brighton, England
Thanks: 27
Thanked: 202 times in 152 posts
Excellent. I'll probably move it to D on the next release.

_________________
Have you tried our Add-Ins? If so, be sure to Rate them at WeGotServed.
Help support MediaSmartServer.Net!


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  

Attention Guest: Remove this ad by Registering with the MediaSmartServer.net Forums. It's Free!
PostPosted: Sun May 08, 2011 9:23 am 
Offline
2.5TB storage
2.5TB storage
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2009 2:50 pm
Posts: 308
Location: Central IL
Thanks: 54
Thanked: 17 times in 16 posts
One word of warning: doing this on top of my existing blog meant that the automatic upgrade feature did not work. However, Wordpress has an excellent reference on manually upgrading the site here: http://codex.wordpress.org/Upgrading_WordPress and the manual update went off without a hitch. I now expect that future updates can be done manually.

Thanks again for the IIS tip (all i know about IIS is how to spell it :D ).

Moving to D in the next release is a good idea.

_________________
EX475 2GB memory
Stock Processor
1 2TB HP Personal Media Drive via USB
1 2.0TB Barracuda® XT 7200 rpm drive
2 1.5TB Seagate Barracuda® XT SATA 7200 rpm drives
1 0.5TB stock drive shipped with MSS
Running HP 3.0 updated software


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Fri Jun 24, 2011 10:47 pm 
Offline
Max Contributor
Max Contributor

Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2008 4:17 pm
Posts: 1099
Location: Roseville, California
Thanks: 10
Thanked: 22 times in 21 posts
I tried this out, fabulous!! It's worked flawlessly.

I have a few questions...

1) do I need to move this to the d drive? What are the benefits of doing that? Did you add this to current version?

2) I got one site up an running how can I getba second one running for my son? Are there special steps?

3) How do I differentiate the sites when people visit? I mean an keep my remote access webpage (the HP one). So mine, sons, an HP site. Oh one last thing how did u say I could add iPhone icon for home pages?


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Tue Jun 28, 2011 2:34 pm 
Offline
Uber Moderator
Uber Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 3:29 am
Posts: 1736
Location: Brighton, England
Thanks: 27
Thanked: 202 times in 152 posts
T-Bone wrote:
1) do I need to move this to the d drive? What are the benefits of doing that? Did you add this to current version?

You don't need to, I haven't updated the add-in yet but will soon enough. The main benefit is the larger D capacity.
T-Bone wrote:
2) I got one site up an running how can I getba second one running for my son? Are there special steps?

You'd need to manually install it at present I'm afraid. I did work on a second installer add-in some time back, but haven't seen the demand to release.
T-Bone wrote:
3) How do I differentiate the sites when people visit? I mean an keep my remote access webpage (the HP one). So mine, sons, an HP site. Oh one last thing how did u say I could add iPhone icon for home pages?

You can set only one as the home page, you can add each to the websites.xml so that you can choose from the HP site. You can add the icon to your home screen by browsing the website on the phone then touching on the button at the bottom that looks like an arrow in a box and choosing "Add to Home Screen"

_________________
Have you tried our Add-Ins? If so, be sure to Rate them at WeGotServed.
Help support MediaSmartServer.Net!


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Tue Jun 28, 2011 3:31 pm 
Offline
2.5TB storage
2.5TB storage
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2009 2:50 pm
Posts: 308
Location: Central IL
Thanks: 54
Thanked: 17 times in 16 posts
T-Bone wrote:
I tried this out, fabulous!! It's worked flawlessly.

I have a few questions...

1) do I need to move this to the d drive? What are the benefits of doing that? Did you add this to current version?



T-bone--

I moved my site to D as I am using it as a photo blog for family. Get a few pictures on C and that 20 gig partition fills up fast! I lost the auto update functionality, though, so I need to manually update the software. Not the end of the world, but keep it in mind.

IMHO, Wordpress and your databases should be on D. It gives you room to grow.

Jim

_________________
EX475 2GB memory
Stock Processor
1 2TB HP Personal Media Drive via USB
1 2.0TB Barracuda® XT 7200 rpm drive
2 1.5TB Seagate Barracuda® XT SATA 7200 rpm drives
1 0.5TB stock drive shipped with MSS
Running HP 3.0 updated software


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Wed Jun 29, 2011 8:47 am 
Offline
Max Contributor
Max Contributor

Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2008 4:17 pm
Posts: 1099
Location: Roseville, California
Thanks: 10
Thanked: 22 times in 21 posts
Cougar wrote:
T-Bone wrote:
3) How do I differentiate the sites when people visit? I mean an keep my remote access webpage (the HP one). So mine, sons, an HP site. Oh one last thing how did u say I could add iPhone icon for home pages?

You can set only one as the home page, you can add each to the websites.xml so that you can choose from the HP site. You can add the icon to your home screen by browsing the website on the phone then touching on the button at the bottom that looks like an arrow in a box and choosing "Add to Home Screen"



No I know how to do that on my iPhone haha. I meant how do I add a picture so my iphone Icon doesnt look like a webpage. When you add www.mediasmartserver.net to your home screen it has a special icon.

jam3ohio thanks for the info I see what your saying.

Cougar any plans for a tutorial on how to change the website.xml file. I dont want to screw it up haha.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Fri Jul 01, 2011 3:30 pm 
Offline
Uber Moderator
Uber Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 3:29 am
Posts: 1736
Location: Brighton, England
Thanks: 27
Thanked: 202 times in 152 posts
Ahh thats just using a favicon. This should guide you on what to do for wordpress

Websites.XML update is easy enough. Try this post.

_________________
Have you tried our Add-Ins? If so, be sure to Rate them at WeGotServed.
Help support MediaSmartServer.Net!


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Fri Jun 22, 2012 9:24 am 
Offline
Max Contributor
Max Contributor

Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2008 4:17 pm
Posts: 1099
Location: Roseville, California
Thanks: 10
Thanked: 22 times in 21 posts
are there any updates planned?


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Mon Jun 25, 2012 12:14 pm 
Offline
Founder
Founder
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2007 11:54 am
Posts: 10681
Location: Fort Collins, Colorado
Thanks: 620
Thanked: 912 times in 868 posts
To my knowledge, no updates are planned.

_________________
Alex Kuretz
Remote Notification: Monitoring and alerting for your Home Server via email, Twitter, text message, RSS, push notifications, and on your Mac desktop
Have you tried our Add-Ins? If so, be sure to Rate them at WeGotServed.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Thu Oct 11, 2012 12:50 pm 
Offline
Max Contributor
Max Contributor

Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2008 4:17 pm
Posts: 1099
Location: Roseville, California
Thanks: 10
Thanked: 22 times in 21 posts
that is to bad when I installed in on my test setup it installed fine on the production machine I ran into issues. Some said the new version has a ton of bug fixes so I was just wondering


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Thu Oct 11, 2012 2:29 pm 
Offline
Founder
Founder
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2007 11:54 am
Posts: 10681
Location: Fort Collins, Colorado
Thanks: 620
Thanked: 912 times in 868 posts
You can automatically upgrade from within Wordpress, does that not work for you?

_________________
Alex Kuretz
Remote Notification: Monitoring and alerting for your Home Server via email, Twitter, text message, RSS, push notifications, and on your Mac desktop
Have you tried our Add-Ins? If so, be sure to Rate them at WeGotServed.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Thu Oct 11, 2012 4:00 pm 
Offline
Max Contributor
Max Contributor

Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2008 4:17 pm
Posts: 1099
Location: Roseville, California
Thanks: 10
Thanked: 22 times in 21 posts
It gave me some error it couldnt install word press as it couldnt find something and exited installation.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Fri Oct 12, 2012 10:45 am 
Offline
Founder
Founder
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2007 11:54 am
Posts: 10681
Location: Fort Collins, Colorado
Thanks: 620
Thanked: 912 times in 868 posts
That sounds like an easily resolvable issue with your config, not a need for an update to the add-in. If you want help troubleshooting that you'll need to provide specific error messages and let us know what you've tried to fix it.

_________________
Alex Kuretz
Remote Notification: Monitoring and alerting for your Home Server via email, Twitter, text message, RSS, push notifications, and on your Mac desktop
Have you tried our Add-Ins? If so, be sure to Rate them at WeGotServed.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Fri Oct 12, 2012 4:00 pm 
Offline
Max Contributor
Max Contributor

Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2008 4:17 pm
Posts: 1099
Location: Roseville, California
Thanks: 10
Thanked: 22 times in 21 posts
I have family in town til tommorrow after that ill give it ago again.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 119 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 4, 5, 6, 7, 8

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group