It is currently Mon Dec 11, 2017 10:31 pm

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]

Recent News:



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 119 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 8  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Oct 02, 2009 3:03 pm 
Offline
Uber Moderator
Uber Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 3:29 am
Posts: 1736
Location: Brighton, England
Thanks: 27
Thanked: 202 times in 152 posts
It's time for another Add-In, this time it's Wordpress. This one has some pre-req's, Mysql and PHP which you can install using the Add-Ins already released.

Once installed, there are a few steps you will need to complete before you can finish the installation and have a working blog.

1. You need to configure MySql
2. You need to complete the installation of Wordpress based on what you input in step 1.

I've posted a Wiki article to help you do Step 1 using PhpMyAdmin, which I delivered as part of the MySql Installer for WHS Add-In and is pretty simple. You must logon with the username of "root", I'm re-emphasising this point as people haven't and end up without a permissions tab.
One word of warning, if you have issues accessing your domain internally you may want to ensure you have a hosts file setup on your pc so the page renders the same as it would externally. This then means your WordPress address (URL) can be set as your external name (i.e. http://my.homeserver.com/blog), if you set it as your internal name (i.e. http://servername/blog) your pages won't render correctly and the links won't work when accessed externally.

And finally, if you want to tinker and upload plugins and themes that aren't on the Wordpress download page in your Wordpress console, all files are stored in the server under c:\inetpub\wwwroot\blog.

The Add-in is available here


============================================================================================================================
Title: Wordpress Installer for WHS
Version: 0.0.5
Date: 21/09/2009
Add-In Authors: Nigel Wilks
Product Author: Wordpress.org
http://www.mediasmartserver.net


About the Add-In
=============

Wordpress Installer for WHS will install the necessary files to install Wordpress on Windows Home Server based systems.
This Add-In includes Wordpress, freely available from http://wordpress.org/download/ but has been compiled into
a Windows Home Server Add-In to make an it easy and convenient to install.

For the installation, you must create a database for Wordpress and a User. Simple instructions for completing this can be found
at http://www.mediasmartserver.net/wiki/in ... PhpMyAdmin



INSTALLATION
===========
1. Install the Wordpress Installer for WHS by copying the Wordpress Installer for WHSr.msi file to the
Software\Addins share of your Windows Home Server.

2. Start the Windows Home Server Console, select Settings, then Add-Ins. Select
Wordpress Installer for WHS from the Available tab, and click "Install".

3. Create the database and user by following the guide at
http://www.mediasmartserver.net/wiki/in ... PhpMyAdmin

4. Open http://servername/blog from your browser and enter the user account and password you created in step 3.


Version History
===========

=========================================================================================================================================
Version 0.0.5
Release 02/10/2009

Initial Beta
=========================================================================================================================================

_________________
Have you tried our Add-Ins? If so, be sure to Rate them at WeGotServed.
Help support MediaSmartServer.Net!


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
The following user would like to thank Cougar for this post
lemminglover, snowdins

Attention Guest: Remove this ad by Registering with the MediaSmartServer.net Forums. It's Free!
PostPosted: Sat Oct 03, 2009 4:36 am 
Offline
1.5TB storage
1.5TB storage
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2008 2:03 pm
Posts: 61
Location: UK
Thanks: 8
Thanked: 3 times in 3 posts
Thank you for this Cougar.

I am having a problem at the first stage.
The addins installed OK but looking at the Wiki page for PhpMyAdmin, the priviledge tab is missing when I log in to set up a database and user.


Attachments:
php screenshot.png
php screenshot.png [ 32.19 KiB | Viewed 42178 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sat Oct 03, 2009 5:46 am 
Offline
Uber Moderator
Uber Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 3:29 am
Posts: 1736
Location: Brighton, England
Thanks: 27
Thanked: 202 times in 152 posts
I can only reproduce this if i logon as a non root account. (i.e. with no create permissions).

Assume you are using the root account?

We could try setting it up via the command line instead.

Go the the start menu on a Remote Desktop to the server, and "All Programs", "MySQL Administrative Console"
Enter the root password.

Then at the promot type (include the ;)

Code:
create database wordpress;

The system should respond with :-
Code:
Query OK, 1 row affected (0.01 sec)

now type
Code:
use wordpress;

and the response should be
Code:
Database changed

and finally
Code:
GRANT ALL PRIVILEGES ON wordpress.* to wpadmin@localhost IDENTIFIED BY 'ENTERPASSWORDHERE';

response should be
Code:
Query OK, 0 rows affected (0.01 sec)

_________________
Have you tried our Add-Ins? If so, be sure to Rate them at WeGotServed.
Help support MediaSmartServer.Net!


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sat Oct 03, 2009 6:38 am 
Offline
1.5TB storage
1.5TB storage
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2008 2:03 pm
Posts: 61
Location: UK
Thanks: 8
Thanked: 3 times in 3 posts
Cougar wrote:
I can only reproduce this if i logon as a non root account. (i.e. with no create permissions).

Assume you are using the root account?


This is where I must be going wrong, can you explain what is the "root account"?
At the login screen I can enter anything (leaving the password blank) and it lets me login.
I then get the screen shown in the screen shot.

Its the same if I use "Administrator", "localhost", anything at all.
There is something basic that I am missing.

I tried following your instructions by remote desktop, the command window opened and asked for a password, I used the same password that I use for logging in to the console but the cmd window immediatley closed.

It is the phrase "root account" that is causing my confusion, can you explain?


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sat Oct 03, 2009 6:52 am 
Offline
Uber Moderator
Uber Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 3:29 am
Posts: 1736
Location: Brighton, England
Thanks: 27
Thanked: 202 times in 152 posts
Ahhhh..


Try typing in root as the username

if you havent set a password, leave it blank then change it on the first screen once you logon.

_________________
Have you tried our Add-Ins? If so, be sure to Rate them at WeGotServed.
Help support MediaSmartServer.Net!


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sat Oct 03, 2009 7:02 am 
Offline
1.5TB storage
1.5TB storage
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2008 2:03 pm
Posts: 61
Location: UK
Thanks: 8
Thanked: 3 times in 3 posts
:rofl: How stupid am I?
Thank you, "root" worked OK.
On to the next stage...

Thanks for your patience and help.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sat Oct 03, 2009 2:25 pm 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2009 1:45 pm
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
install whs addin when manual install has already been done?

Can the WHS Wordpress addin be installed when I have already done a manual install of wordpress? I was wanting 2 (or more) wordpress blogs. If i undo the manual install is there an option in the Add-in to run 2 (or more) different blogs.

Aslo as a side question: Is there any plan on doing a Drupal WHS addin?

Thanks.

I accidentally posted this as a new post instead of reply, please disregard and or delete the new post.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sat Oct 03, 2009 2:57 pm 
Offline
Uber Moderator
Uber Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 3:29 am
Posts: 1736
Location: Brighton, England
Thanks: 27
Thanked: 202 times in 152 posts
rkucera4 wrote:
install whs addin when manual install has already been done?

Can the WHS Wordpress addin be installed when I have already done a manual install of wordpress? I was wanting 2 (or more) wordpress blogs. If i undo the manual install is there an option in the Add-in to run 2 (or more) different blogs.



If you have Wordpress already, but installed somewhere other than c:\inetpub\wwwroot\blog then the Add-In will be OK.
If you wanted to use more than one blog using the Add-In, the installer will only allow it to run once, but you could copy the c:\inetpub\wwwroot\blog folder to another folder and run through the setup process again and end up with two blogs.

As for drupal..... , I want to finish up Gallery 2 and get the three I have out of Beta before I go for another Add-In but if there's enough interest then yes!

_________________
Have you tried our Add-Ins? If so, be sure to Rate them at WeGotServed.
Help support MediaSmartServer.Net!


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Tue Oct 06, 2009 6:14 am 
Offline
.5TB storage
.5TB storage

Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2009 5:31 am
Posts: 23
Thanks: 1
Thanked: 1 time in 1 post
I am completely new at this. My install all seemed to go fine and the wordpress page is up and running but my links don't work externally. I am pretty sure this is your word of warning. :)

My page and links all seem to work fine from home and http://my.homeserver.com/blog works fine externally (from work).
But when clicking on links from work, the browser is pointing http://servername/blog and as expected, that doesn't work. Am I understanding correctly that this is the "word of warning"?

Being so new at this, I'm just not sure how to implement your fix.

Thank you for the help and thank you very much for the add-ins!!


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Tue Oct 06, 2009 7:50 am 
Offline
Uber Moderator
Uber Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 3:29 am
Posts: 1736
Location: Brighton, England
Thanks: 27
Thanked: 202 times in 152 posts
Yes; thats the warning.. heres the screenshot of how it should be configured. Yours will be showing the internal link rather than the external. There is a wiki article that covers off the hosts file part if you do need it (but it sounds like you dont). Basically, if http://my.homeserver.com (where my is your servername) works internally, it's not required. If it doesnt work, you do.


Attachments:
blog_settings.png
blog_settings.png [ 19.99 KiB | Viewed 41701 times ]

_________________
Have you tried our Add-Ins? If so, be sure to Rate them at WeGotServed.
Help support MediaSmartServer.Net!
Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Tue Oct 06, 2009 12:53 pm 
Offline
.5TB storage
.5TB storage

Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2009 5:31 am
Posts: 23
Thanks: 1
Thanked: 1 time in 1 post
Thank you again. That fixed my problem.

One other question I have at the moment. Are there any changes I should make from your default instructions in the interests of security?

Being so new at this means I don't dare make many changes to stuff I don't understand. But we shouldn't all be out there running exact duplicates of each other with the exception of our passwords?

Happy to do my own reading on this, but between php, sql, and wordpress on top of a server I barely understand, can you suggest a best place to start? (The other possibility is that this is all much more secure than I realize anyway? :)

Thank you again for everything!


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Tue Oct 06, 2009 3:22 pm 
Offline
Uber Moderator
Uber Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 3:29 am
Posts: 1736
Location: Brighton, England
Thanks: 27
Thanked: 202 times in 152 posts
So long as your passwords are unique for each account (so for this root, wordpress mysql user and then your wordpress accounts) then thats a great start. I've always found the best way to learm these things is to have a play. You can always remove the add-in and re-add if you screw up.

if you want to learn more about wordpress, this is a great place to start.

http://codex.wordpress.org/Main_Page

_________________
Have you tried our Add-Ins? If so, be sure to Rate them at WeGotServed.
Help support MediaSmartServer.Net!


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
The following user would like to thank Cougar for this post
Quadrophenia
PostPosted: Wed Oct 07, 2009 1:32 pm 
Offline
1.5TB storage
1.5TB storage
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2008 2:03 pm
Posts: 61
Location: UK
Thanks: 8
Thanked: 3 times in 3 posts
I am still having problems but getting closer.

If in the general settings I set
Wordpress address (URL) to http://hpserver/blog
Blog address (URL) to http://hpserver/blog
Then everything works ok on the local computer, but trying to access from a remote location I get everything left justified without graphics, I have attached a screenshot that shows this.

Now, if I set
Wordpress address (URL) to http://my.homeserver.com/blog
Blog address (URL) to http://my.homeserver.com/blog
then I can access from a remote location but...
locally I get the messed up page shown in the screenshot.

So, at the moment I can get either local access or remote access but not both.

I have updated the hosts file to no avail.
Any help will be greatly appreciated.

Phil


Attachments:
external.png
external.png [ 9.15 KiB | Viewed 41588 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Wed Oct 07, 2009 2:08 pm 
Offline
Uber Moderator
Uber Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 3:29 am
Posts: 1736
Location: Brighton, England
Thanks: 27
Thanked: 202 times in 152 posts
Can you PM me your url and i'll have a look if you want?

_________________
Have you tried our Add-Ins? If so, be sure to Rate them at WeGotServed.
Help support MediaSmartServer.Net!


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
The following user would like to thank Cougar for this post
phil
PostPosted: Wed Oct 07, 2009 2:40 pm 
Offline
1.5TB storage
1.5TB storage
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2008 2:03 pm
Posts: 61
Location: UK
Thanks: 8
Thanked: 3 times in 3 posts
PM sent,
Thank you.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 119 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 8  Next

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group