It is currently Tue Dec 12, 2017 9:36 pm

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]

Recent News:



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 152 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 7, 8, 9, 10, 11  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Feb 22, 2010 9:34 am 
Offline
Uber Moderator
Uber Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 3:29 am
Posts: 1736
Location: Brighton, England
Thanks: 27
Thanked: 202 times in 152 posts
Its in the first post and the readme; where else do i need to put it?

_________________
Have you tried our Add-Ins? If so, be sure to Rate them at WeGotServed.
Help support MediaSmartServer.Net!


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  

Attention Guest: Remove this ad by Registering with the MediaSmartServer.net Forums. It's Free!
PostPosted: Mon Feb 22, 2010 11:27 am 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Tue Feb 16, 2010 9:18 pm
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Just looking for a little technical clarification. I set up Fireplay on my WHS box and it works fine inside and outside my network. Except for at work, I get the "connecting......" . I know they have the network clamped down and our workstations only have 80 and 443 open.

So, even though FirePlay is running through IIS (on port 80), is it still making a call through port 9999? That is all I can think of? Unless there is some type of packet signature that FirePlay uses that the firewall is rejecting?

BTW, this is one of the best applications I've ever used. Very well done!!!


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Thu Feb 25, 2010 2:47 am 
Offline
Uber Moderator
Uber Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 3:29 am
Posts: 1736
Location: Brighton, England
Thanks: 27
Thanked: 202 times in 152 posts
Yes; it still uses 9999 or whatever port firefly is set to use. This can be changed through the firefly interface to another port if you need to.

_________________
Have you tried our Add-Ins? If so, be sure to Rate them at WeGotServed.
Help support MediaSmartServer.Net!


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Mon Apr 12, 2010 8:41 am 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Mon Apr 12, 2010 8:30 am
Posts: 2
Thanks: 1
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Hi,
not sure if I'd better start a new topic or add up to this one. Let's try to add to this one first.

I'm running FireFly media server under Windows Vista. Works like a charm after installing FirePlay under C:\Program Files\Firefly Media Server\admin-root

I can reach the Fireplay player with http://my.dyndns.host:9999/fireplay.html

I can play all files after entering firefly as user name and my given password for administrator.
I would like to be able to play files without the password. I did not set a password for music access, only for administrator.

In the readme it says:
To access the admin-root/ directory you need to supply the admin password, set in the FireFly configuration file, mt-daapd.conf.

If you want to share you're music with other people, you might be unwilling to reveal you admin password. You then have the option of putting the files on another http-server, like apache or whatever.


I'm not sure which files I have to put on another server. Am I right reading that I have to install apache on my PC, have it run on another port and copy the 3 files to the apache wwwroot ?

Would that be the only way to allow access to the music without having to enter a username and password ?
(with the FirePlay add-in in WHS 2003 my collegue has it running without the password. I'm not running WHS so I can not use the add-in)

Thanks for your time.

Kind regards,
Ben


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Mon Apr 12, 2010 10:00 am 
Offline
Uber Moderator
Uber Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 3:29 am
Posts: 1736
Location: Brighton, England
Thanks: 27
Thanked: 202 times in 152 posts
Probably the easiest thing for you is to enable IIS and then follow the Wiki guide.

_________________
Have you tried our Add-Ins? If so, be sure to Rate them at WeGotServed.
Help support MediaSmartServer.Net!


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
The following user would like to thank Cougar for this post
zanco
PostPosted: Wed Apr 14, 2010 9:37 am 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Mon Apr 12, 2010 8:30 am
Posts: 2
Thanks: 1
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Cougar wrote:
Probably the easiest thing for you is to enable IIS and then follow the Newly registered users are not allowed to post links.


Thanks for the fast reply. Running Windows Vista Home Basic, so the IIS happened to be not usable for this purpose. Did install SP1, 4 hours later did install SP2, but still with no luck for a complete IIS.

I have been looking around for an easy to manage webserver prefferable with CMS so I did install a 45 day trial from Barricadedrivepro. I did copy the files to the cmsdocs folder, did add the domainname and port to fireplay.html and all works like a charm now !

Thanks again, best regards,

Ben

(Who's going to make a Ghost from this complete new installed Vista with SP1 and 2 to save a lot of time in the future...)


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Wed Apr 14, 2010 9:58 am 
Offline
Founder
Founder
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2007 11:54 am
Posts: 10681
Location: Fort Collins, Colorado
Thanks: 620
Thanked: 912 times in 868 posts
Glad you got it resolved, and thanks for sharing your solution.

_________________
Alex Kuretz
Remote Notification: Monitoring and alerting for your Home Server via email, Twitter, text message, RSS, push notifications, and on your Mac desktop
Have you tried our Add-Ins? If so, be sure to Rate them at WeGotServed.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sat Apr 17, 2010 9:06 am 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Sat Apr 17, 2010 8:41 am
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Hi. I am running WHS (built myself). Everything runs fine on my server. I do have php, wordpress and sql plugins running fine. I followed the wiki for Fireplay for WHS and installed the bonjour printing, then the fireplay for windows. I attempted to open port 9999 on my router firewall...

So I installed the Fireplay for WHS plugin.... I logged back into the WHS console and I do not see the Fireplay. I see that the plugin is installed, but there is no Fireplay option.... I also pointed a browser to my homeserver/fireplay/ and the screen come up... "connecting to homeserver... butthe rest of the data is empty... what on earth am I missing? Please help.... Thanks... ~ Ed


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sat Apr 17, 2010 2:48 pm 
Offline
Uber Moderator
Uber Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 3:29 am
Posts: 1736
Location: Brighton, England
Thanks: 27
Thanked: 202 times in 152 posts
Are you sure firefly is running on 9999? you can either check on the server on the firefly config page or try http://server:9999

_________________
Have you tried our Add-Ins? If so, be sure to Rate them at WeGotServed.
Help support MediaSmartServer.Net!


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sat Apr 17, 2010 3:18 pm 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Sat Apr 17, 2010 8:41 am
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Cougar wrote:
Are you sure firefly is running on 9999? you can either check on the server on the firefly config page or try http://server:9999


Well the Firefly config page states it is running and on port 9999... but when I try to point the browser to http://my homeserver.com/:9999 it claims page not found. Any other help? My website seems to run fine otherwise. I have plugin wordpress working fine.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Tue Apr 20, 2010 12:27 pm 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Sat Apr 17, 2010 8:41 am
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Ok.. I checked a few things. I believe the FirePlay Media Server is running ok. But I am unable to see it at the http://myhomeserver.com/:9999 always gives me a page not found. However, if I run the http://myhomeserver/fireplay/ I get a screen with all my music... sorted by genre/artist/album/file. I suppose this is the original FirePlay screen? I am able to weed thru my music files and even play files... so I know the FirePlay is working... just isn't working on port 9999. And if I look in my WHS, I still don't see the FirePlay in the options. Can some please help? Also, I have the port 9999 opened in my router firewall...


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Tue Apr 20, 2010 5:00 pm 
Offline
Founder
Founder
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2007 11:54 am
Posts: 10681
Location: Fort Collins, Colorado
Thanks: 620
Thanked: 912 times in 868 posts
Your first URL is bad, I hope that is a typo. It should be http://myhomeserver.com:9999 for accessing Firefly, but to use the Fireplay add-in you want to access it as you describe: http://homeserver.com/Fireplay. If that is working, then I don't see any problem.

There is no Fireplay options in the Server Console, just in the Add-Ins tab showing that it's installed.

_________________
Alex Kuretz
Remote Notification: Monitoring and alerting for your Home Server via email, Twitter, text message, RSS, push notifications, and on your Mac desktop
Have you tried our Add-Ins? If so, be sure to Rate them at WeGotServed.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Tue May 04, 2010 12:49 pm 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Sat Apr 17, 2010 8:41 am
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
yakuza wrote:
Your first URL is bad, I hope that is a typo. It should be http://myhomeserver.com:9999 for accessing Firefly, but to use the Fireplay add-in you want to access it as you describe: http://homeserver.com/Fireplay. If that is working, then I don't see any problem.

There is no Fireplay options in the Server Console, just in the Add-Ins tab showing that it's installed.



Yeah, it was a typo. It is working fine at the Fireplay url. And thanks for the clarification. I thought there would be some kind of plugin configuration (besides Fireplay media server config).


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sat Jun 26, 2010 3:50 pm 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Mon May 17, 2010 10:03 am
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Hi - so I installed the fireplay program, bonjour, this add-in, and another whs fireplay addin that lets me configure the settings through the console.

now - i can access http://server/fireplay but the problem is i dont see all the mp3 listed.

i saw the log file, it identified the 58 songs, and they appear in itunes, but it doesnt show on the webpage.

any help


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sat Jun 26, 2010 8:53 pm 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Mon May 17, 2010 10:03 am
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Any input on my question above - thanks


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 152 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 7, 8, 9, 10, 11  Next

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group