It is currently Mon Dec 18, 2017 6:38 am

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]

Recent News:



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 31 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Apr 01, 2016 2:13 pm 
Offline
.5TB storage
.5TB storage

Joined: Mon Sep 06, 2010 3:07 pm
Posts: 14
Thanks: 2
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Hey there, just came across this app and it seems ideal. I do have a question though: does the Home Server SMART 2012 (or 2015) version support the free MS Hyper-V Server 2012 R2? I'm in the process of moving my WHS2011 to a VM running in the free hyper-v server 2012 and was wondering whether your program runs on the hypervisor? Obviously if I run it in the VM it won't be able to pick up the SMART data from the actual hardware on the underlying the hypervisor. Thanks!


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  

Attention Guest: Remove this ad by Registering with the MediaSmartServer.net Forums. It's Free!
PostPosted: Fri Apr 01, 2016 4:28 pm 
Offline
Max Contributor
Max Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2008 12:49 pm
Posts: 2133
Location: Casper Wyoming
Thanks: 75
Thanked: 240 times in 237 posts
Quote:
Obviously if I run it in the VM it won't be able to pick up the SMART data from the actual hardware on the underlying the hypervisor.

What other hardware would it pull data from? :-k
The Classic version I believe only works on Whs V1 (32 bit).
But I run the Smart 2015 PC version on my win 2012E server box which I have a Win7 VM on and the Smart 2015 PC version on the Win7 VM picks up the Server hardware that it is running on Ok.
I just play with the VM, my first, don't plan on doing anything with it, but had to play :-)
Hope this helps.
Goodluck

_________________
[X510 CPU/RAM/All 2 TB Red's] [X510 CPU/Sync'ed Backup/All 2 TB Hitachi's]
[X510 /2 in box]
[X710 LIAN LI DIY W2012E] Stablebit Drivepool [EX-503 LIAN LI 5-bay USB3 External]
:twisted: Fear the Cloud :twisted:


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
The following user would like to thank Gardian for this post
cocksy_boy
PostPosted: Sun Apr 03, 2016 2:28 pm 
Offline
.5TB storage
.5TB storage

Joined: Mon Sep 06, 2010 3:07 pm
Posts: 14
Thanks: 2
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
OK, I'll give it a go then. I presumed that the software was installed in the VM when it wouldn't be able to see the actual hardware as the hypervisor would be spoofing it to see the "virtual hardware". I'll give it a go and see what i happens....


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Tue Apr 05, 2016 3:50 pm 
Offline
.5TB storage
.5TB storage

Joined: Mon Sep 06, 2010 3:07 pm
Posts: 14
Thanks: 2
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Well, as I suspected, the software doesn't see any SMART data from the actual physical disks - its all just blank as it can only "see" the virtual drives that I've attached to the VM through the hypervisor, and there is no SMART data coming from them.

So, does anyone know if this will work on Hyper-V Server 2012 R2? I'm guessing not as there is no GUI, but worth asking as it does everything I need!?!


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Fri Apr 08, 2016 7:36 am 
Offline
Max Contributor
Max Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2008 12:49 pm
Posts: 2133
Location: Casper Wyoming
Thanks: 75
Thanked: 240 times in 237 posts
Very sorry and call me surprised #-o
I use VMware on my win2012E server and the win7 vm smart picks up the server hardware.

Goodluck, sorry for the mislead......

_________________
[X510 CPU/RAM/All 2 TB Red's] [X510 CPU/Sync'ed Backup/All 2 TB Hitachi's]
[X510 /2 in box]
[X710 LIAN LI DIY W2012E] Stablebit Drivepool [EX-503 LIAN LI 5-bay USB3 External]
:twisted: Fear the Cloud :twisted:


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Fri Apr 08, 2016 2:47 pm 
Offline
.5TB storage
.5TB storage

Joined: Mon Sep 06, 2010 3:07 pm
Posts: 14
Thanks: 2
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
no worries!


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sat Apr 09, 2016 8:46 am 
Offline
Max Contributor
Max Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2008 12:49 pm
Posts: 2133
Location: Casper Wyoming
Thanks: 75
Thanked: 240 times in 237 posts
I did some googling and found this:
http://community.covecube.com/index.php?/topic/29-how-to-getting-smart-data-from-hyper-v/

_________________
[X510 CPU/RAM/All 2 TB Red's] [X510 CPU/Sync'ed Backup/All 2 TB Hitachi's]
[X510 /2 in box]
[X710 LIAN LI DIY W2012E] Stablebit Drivepool [EX-503 LIAN LI 5-bay USB3 External]
:twisted: Fear the Cloud :twisted:


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sat Apr 09, 2016 9:05 am 
Offline
.5TB storage
.5TB storage

Joined: Mon Sep 06, 2010 3:07 pm
Posts: 14
Thanks: 2
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Gardian wrote:

Yeah, I'd seen that but was trying to avoid buying 2 copies!
I wonder if you are using pass through to pass the disks directly to the VM or are you accessing virtual disks in the VM?

Sent from my SM-G920F using Tapatalk


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sat Apr 09, 2016 11:04 am 
Offline
Max Contributor
Max Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2008 12:49 pm
Posts: 2133
Location: Casper Wyoming
Thanks: 75
Thanked: 240 times in 237 posts
Pass through, is probably why mine works. :-k

I'm new to VM, the hospital I work at just started to use VM the last few years.

I tried VPC first, it was a little difficult, then tried VMware and that worked very well.
Then I tried a beta win2012E R2 and wanted to try the Hyper Visor as it is supposed to use less resources, had no luck at all with it, so went back to VMware.

Being a home server guy, VM is more for just play right now. I am working on turning my HTPC into a VM but with audio/video work I just have now pushed it that far yet. The win 2012E box it lives on is still in test mode, one of these days.

I can relate to wanting to keep an eye on your drives though. Smart has spoiled my for sure on my home servers.

Goodluck
If you find something be sure to let us know, could help others, since Microsoft is bound and determined to push us all away from home servers.

_________________
[X510 CPU/RAM/All 2 TB Red's] [X510 CPU/Sync'ed Backup/All 2 TB Hitachi's]
[X510 /2 in box]
[X710 LIAN LI DIY W2012E] Stablebit Drivepool [EX-503 LIAN LI 5-bay USB3 External]
:twisted: Fear the Cloud :twisted:


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sat Apr 09, 2016 12:29 pm 
Offline
.5TB storage
.5TB storage

Joined: Mon Sep 06, 2010 3:07 pm
Posts: 14
Thanks: 2
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
So this possibly looks promising:

http://www.disk-monitor.com/

cheaper than stablebit scanner, but it doesn't specifically mention hyper-v server.... will give it a go and see what it does!


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Thu Apr 21, 2016 1:15 pm 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Thu Apr 21, 2016 1:13 pm
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Might this be a good place to inquire about WindowSMART Home Server 2015 troubleshooting? My installation of it is experiencing a showstopping bug, unfortunately. My research hasn't indicated any troubleshooting steps beyond the typical chkdsk, sfc, and dsim repairs, which my PC reports as clean, and reinstalling. Are there any additional steps I might take to troubleshoot this useful application?


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Fri Apr 22, 2016 5:49 am 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Thu Apr 21, 2016 1:13 pm
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
I have successfully resolved the bug! After reasoning that there was nothing wrong on the program's side, since the error logs report it is installed correctly (and it is working on my two other machines), I concluded it was an OS problem. I began to notice some increasingly erratic behavior from Windows, and, after plenty of backing up, performed an in-place upgrade. This replaced all of the OS's files, keeping everything else intact. Afterwards, WindowSMART continued to function like a well oiled machine. I am glad to have this software working again, and am happy Mr. Sawyer created it.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sun Apr 24, 2016 8:41 am 
Offline
Max Contributor
Max Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2008 12:49 pm
Posts: 2133
Location: Casper Wyoming
Thanks: 75
Thanked: 240 times in 237 posts
Glad to hear you were able to fix the problem. That's windows, I just tried a in-place upgrade of windows to fix a dot net 3.5.1 update error that I could not resolve.
Unfortunately it was unsuccessful, so had to grab my outlook data and favs and do a complete reload. Took 3 days to get all the updates, but it is all working good again.
That's windows, sometime ya just got to wipe it out to fix it.
Good luck going forward!! The Smart Apps are a must have in my world.
Server and Ssd pc's.

_________________
[X510 CPU/RAM/All 2 TB Red's] [X510 CPU/Sync'ed Backup/All 2 TB Hitachi's]
[X510 /2 in box]
[X710 LIAN LI DIY W2012E] Stablebit Drivepool [EX-503 LIAN LI 5-bay USB3 External]
:twisted: Fear the Cloud :twisted:


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sun Aug 28, 2016 8:11 pm 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2016 8:07 pm
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
I have a version 3.3.8.6 installed, the one from the one drive appear to be 3.3.5.19, Maybe I missed something in the post but this seem strange.

Thanks for working on this software, my old WHS is still working fine, I am even planing to update the system drive with a big SSD one day :)


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sun Oct 02, 2016 3:47 am 
Offline
.5TB storage
.5TB storage
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2016 1:02 am
Posts: 12
Location: Canada
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 2 times in 2 posts
Hello,

Home Server SMART Classic is saying that my hard drive health is critical ("Large Pending Bad Sector Count. There are 1465 sectors that are waiting to be reallocated."), but how do I fix it? Do I run check disk?

Thanks,
Shane.

_________________
HP MediaSmart Server LX195
Windows Home Server with Power Pack 3


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 31 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group