It is currently Mon Nov 20, 2017 4:54 pm

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]

Recent News:



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri May 16, 2014 7:15 pm 
Offline
Max Contributor
Max Contributor

Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2008 4:17 pm
Posts: 1099
Location: Roseville, California
Thanks: 10
Thanked: 22 times in 21 posts
So I have been having an issue since i moved to WS2012e. I have lights-out installed and it seems to suspend and wake up correctly, except after wake up I can't reboot without the server hanging. When it hangs it disconnects the display I have connected to the debug board, disconnects any remote connections, and start what looks like a honest reboot. I till never finish and never boots bios. I have to hard shutdown the server to get back to the desktop. once it is rebooted it will reboot fine numerous time until it has to suspend again. shutdown works fine no issues at all.

I can't figure it out, I contacted Lights-out support and we couldn't figure it would. Thought it was network driver but I can't install the realtek driver from their website as its older then the ws2012e default driver. I also updated with the driver from windows update hoping that would help, it didn't.

Lights-out suggested trying hibernate instead of suspend. I am leary of hibernate as Ive only ever used suspend (even on WHS v1). I also remember years ago people saying hibernate was junk in windows. I don't know if this has been fixed or is anyone else has experienced the same issue with lights-out and rebooting.

I would be nice to resolve this incase I ever have to reboot away from home and i can't force a hard shutdown. that and I have an SSD I'm sure I'm not being kind to by doing this....


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  

Attention Guest: Remove this ad by Registering with the MediaSmartServer.net Forums. It's Free!
PostPosted: Sat May 17, 2014 9:47 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 17, 2009 7:10 pm
Posts: 5150
Location: Georgia, USA
Thanks: 86
Thanked: 702 times in 681 posts
Gardian was able to get this done on his x510 but used different software. Check out what he did and see if it will work for you. viewtopic.php?f=3&t=13235

_________________
Exploring the possibilities!

Migrated from WHS2011 to WS2012E: HIGHLANDER

~ Norco 4220 Enclosure
~ Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD5
~ AMD Phenom II X4 995 3.2 GHz
~ 8 GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800)
~ 3 Supermicro AOC-SASLP-MV8


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group