It is currently Fri Aug 23, 2019 4:52 am

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]

Recent News:



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Dec 15, 2010 4:25 pm 
Offline
1.5TB storage
1.5TB storage

Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2008 4:03 pm
Posts: 57
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Last night I replaced my WHS SYS drive with a larger 1TB one. I wanted to install both drives into my Windows 7 box to clone it. I experienced all sorts of issues, namely Win7 refused to startup and a few times I even saw the Windows Home Server (DOS) startup screen. That suggests that my PC was confused and perhaps tried to boot off the WHS SYS drive even though I told it to boot off the SSD. I remember installing (secondary) hard drives containing operating systems (say WinXP in a Win 7 box) before and it didn't cause an issue.

What exactly should happen here?


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  

Attention Guest: Remove this ad by Registering with the MediaSmartServer.net Forums. It's Free!
PostPosted: Wed Dec 15, 2010 4:55 pm 
Offline
1.5TB storage
1.5TB storage

Joined: Fri Sep 25, 2009 9:32 am
Posts: 75
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 3 times in 3 posts
Make sure your Win 7 hard drive is set to be the first boot drive in BIOS. Sounds like your BIOS is trying to boot you off the WHS drive first.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:04 pm 
Offline
1.5TB storage
1.5TB storage

Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2008 4:03 pm
Posts: 57
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Thanks, I guess I was not clear but I did tell BIOS to boot off the first boot drive.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:20 pm 
Offline
1.5TB storage
1.5TB storage

Joined: Fri Sep 25, 2009 9:32 am
Posts: 75
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 3 times in 3 posts
Hmm... That's strange then. If you're running AHCI mode, you could try unplugging the SATA cable from your WHS drive (you can leave the power plugged in) and let the PC boot into Win 7; then plug the WHS drive back in.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:26 pm 
Offline
1.5TB storage
1.5TB storage

Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2008 4:03 pm
Posts: 57
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
I am running AHCI but please excuse the ignorance - does AHCI somehow let me hotswap drives? It seems dangerous to plug in a drive while the system is running ....

I shuold say that when I am in Win 7 and plug in the WHS drive via a USB dock, it works fine. No complaints.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:47 pm 
Offline
1.5TB storage
1.5TB storage

Joined: Fri Sep 25, 2009 9:32 am
Posts: 75
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 3 times in 3 posts
Yes, AHCI mode allows for hot-plugging / hot-swapping hard drives, among other things.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group