It is currently Tue Jul 14, 2020 3:34 am

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]

Recent News:



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 47 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Apr 22, 2009 12:29 pm 
Offline
1.5TB storage
1.5TB storage

Joined: Wed Apr 16, 2008 8:54 am
Posts: 54
Thanks: 1
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Just downloaded and installed the update. No reboot required.

3G
1.) Streaming music over 3G works great
2.) Streaming full length movies DOES NOT WORK. Everytime I get an error "please switch to a faster data connection."

WiFi
1.) Streaming music also works well over wifi (obviously)
2.) Streaming full length movies is still a crap shoot. Sometimes it can buffer them - sometimes it can't.

Note: all video files are .MP4's (approx 700MB).


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  

Attention Guest: Remove this ad by Registering with the MediaSmartServer.net Forums. It's Free!
PostPosted: Wed Apr 22, 2009 12:39 pm 
Offline
Founder
Founder
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2007 11:54 am
Posts: 10717
Location: Fort Collins, Colorado
Thanks: 623
Thanked: 923 times in 878 posts
Have you tried the Converter to make Mobile Quality versions? Those end up being half the size or so and streamed well over Wifi and acceptable over 3G in our testing.

_________________
Alex Kuretz
Remote Notification: Monitoring and alerting for your Home Server via email, Twitter, text message, RSS, push notifications, and on your Mac desktop
Have you tried our Add-Ins?


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Wed Apr 22, 2009 12:49 pm 
Offline
1.5TB storage
1.5TB storage

Joined: Wed Apr 16, 2008 8:54 am
Posts: 54
Thanks: 1
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
yakuza wrote:
Have you tried the Converter to make Mobile Quality versions? Those end up being half the size or so and streamed well over Wifi and acceptable over 3G in our testing.


Trying out the converter now. So far all of my files have failed to be transcoded.

ArcSoft cannot transcode this file: D:\shares\Videos\___.mp4

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

sweet.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Wed Apr 22, 2009 1:07 pm 
Offline
Founder
Founder
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2007 11:54 am
Posts: 10717
Location: Fort Collins, Colorado
Thanks: 623
Thanked: 923 times in 878 posts
MP4's cannot be transcoded by the Converter, this is an open question I have with HP on why they cannot be converted to the mobile size. See the help file for the list of supported and unsupported file types.

_________________
Alex Kuretz
Remote Notification: Monitoring and alerting for your Home Server via email, Twitter, text message, RSS, push notifications, and on your Mac desktop
Have you tried our Add-Ins?


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Wed Apr 22, 2009 1:13 pm 
Offline
Max Contributor
Max Contributor

Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2008 4:17 pm
Posts: 1110
Location: Roseville, California
Thanks: 10
Thanked: 22 times in 21 posts
That kinda sucks!


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Wed Apr 22, 2009 1:52 pm 
Offline
1.5TB storage
1.5TB storage

Joined: Wed Apr 16, 2008 8:54 am
Posts: 54
Thanks: 1
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
I also wish it would transcode my current .mp4's to "original size".

Not all are encoded as H.264/AAC.

I thought this was going to be a good universal solution for me...hopefully an update to fix this will be available.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Wed Apr 22, 2009 3:45 pm 
Offline
Top Contributor
Top Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 29, 2008 8:04 pm
Posts: 677
Location: Montreal
Thanks: 27
Thanked: 76 times in 71 posts
Does anyone have a direct link to the server side update ? I still have problems with PP2. Maybe a direct link will fix my problem.

_________________
HP MediaSmart EX495 E8600 3.2Ghz CPU, 4GB ram, 8TB storage including 3TB drives in pool. WHS with Active Directory, WDS, Media Center Master, Logitech server. Office 2010 server with client add-ins.
Microsoft MVP - Windows Home Server.


Last edited by Diehard on Wed Apr 22, 2009 3:48 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Wed Apr 22, 2009 3:54 pm 
Offline
1.5TB storage
1.5TB storage

Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2009 9:25 am
Posts: 53
Thanks: 2
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
SLOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOW. I had to route port 8080 to 80 on my router since Verizon blocks port 80 by default. I then went to a web browser to see if I could get access and I can.

So then I got the iphone app, put in my server settings, and it found my server, YAY! Bad news is that when trying to play music or view photos (have no videos yet) it continuously says "Connecting to Server...". Then I either get this error:

"The operation could not be completed because the server stopped responding"

or I get to the next screen where I can view my artists/folders/etc. I have been able to play streaming music, but more than half the time I get that error above.

Thumbs down on my end.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Wed Apr 22, 2009 5:32 pm 
Offline
1.5TB storage
1.5TB storage

Joined: Wed Apr 16, 2008 8:54 am
Posts: 54
Thanks: 1
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
So far I have not been able to play or convert a single full length movie - not even on Wifi.

Why would HP exclude a file format from it's conversion software? Why can't I convert an existing full size .mp4 into a more "manageable" .mp4 for use with a portable device? Wasn't that kind of the whole point of this update?

So as it stands I can SEE all the video files on my server...I just cant do anything else with them. Looks like its back to the Mac+Handbrake solution.

This update is pure crap (IMO) with the exception of music streaming. I guess I'll just sit around and wait for another update....unless they decide to force another hardware refresh in order to get it. Sorry HP - last straw for me.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Wed Apr 22, 2009 5:39 pm 
Offline
Max Contributor
Max Contributor

Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2008 4:17 pm
Posts: 1110
Location: Roseville, California
Thanks: 10
Thanked: 22 times in 21 posts
Id be more then happy to be in your shoes right about now. I got nothing :mss: :beerme:


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Wed Apr 22, 2009 6:48 pm 
Offline
1.5TB storage
1.5TB storage

Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 7:28 am
Posts: 75
Location: SF Bay Area
Thanks: 1
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Just forced an update now... In process of downloading :)

_________________
HP EX485 - In Production Since March 27, 2009
- Bay1 - Seagate 1.5TB HDD (Replaced in 2011)
- Bay2 - Empty
- Bay3 - Hitachi 2.0TB HDD
- Bay4 - Hitachi 2.0TB HDD

History
- 10/24/2011 - HP EX485 Server Failure (System Drive Failed)


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Wed Apr 22, 2009 7:44 pm 
Offline
MVP/Moderator
MVP/Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2007 8:21 am
Posts: 4725
Location: Dutchess County, NY
Thanks: 77
Thanked: 273 times in 268 posts
FYI, there is another review at http://www.mediasmarthome.com/article/11958/HP-MediaSmart-Server-Update-2.5-Hands-On-and-In-Depth/

_________________
....JBick

EX475, 2 GB, LE-1640
PC1: Vista-->W7 Ultimate/32, (D-Drive RAID-5 Array)
PC2: Lenovo Laptop, Win XP Home SP3
2xLinksys WRT54G v1.1 and 2xNetGear GS105 Gbit switch


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Wed Apr 22, 2009 7:54 pm 
Offline
1.5TB storage
1.5TB storage

Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 11:07 am
Posts: 99
Thanks: 6
Thanked: 1 time in 1 post
OK. So I installed the 2.5 update, then went to check out the new Web Media Streamer interface, and NONE of my music shows. I have over 3,000 songs that I was listening to at work today (as I was visiting this site & finding out about the release). No more 3,000 songs. Also seems I'm missing a bunch of photos.

Did I miss a step? (again...)

I also enabled the Media Converter. A bunch of videos (ripped DVDs to video_ts over the weekend) were added to the list. The first on the list shows "Active 0%". Went back to check 15 minutes later, still shows "Active 0%". Is there a delay before the MSS starts the conversion? I expected it to start pretty much immediately.

bugman

_________________
Blair
EX485 + WD 1 TB & WD 2TB
HTPC: ASRock Ion 330, 4GB RAM, overclocked to 2.1GHz, Win7, WMC


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Wed Apr 22, 2009 8:26 pm 
Offline
Founder
Founder
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2007 11:54 am
Posts: 10717
Location: Fort Collins, Colorado
Thanks: 623
Thanked: 923 times in 878 posts
Twonky has to index your files before it will show in the Remote interface, make sure it's enabled and force a database rebuild if you like.

_________________
Alex Kuretz
Remote Notification: Monitoring and alerting for your Home Server via email, Twitter, text message, RSS, push notifications, and on your Mac desktop
Have you tried our Add-Ins?


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
The following user would like to thank yakuza for this post
bugman30
PostPosted: Wed Apr 22, 2009 10:04 pm 
Offline
1.5TB storage
1.5TB storage

Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 11:07 am
Posts: 99
Thanks: 6
Thanked: 1 time in 1 post
Thanks Alex. As usual, you were right. :D

I left it alone for a while & the number of photos started increasing, & finished at a reasonable #. When that finished, the # of songs etc started increasing, and got to 2,884 (I know it used to show approx 3,400). Left it alone for a while longer to take care of the kids. When I came back - expecting it to be completed - it showed 1,412 tracks, and all of the photos were GONE. There were a large # of lines that showed:
Artist Albums Tracks
Unknown -1 0

WTF is that?

I closed Firefox, and tried again, but now I can't even log in! First login attempt lands me at another login page with the following URL:
/Remote/logon.aspx?ReturnUrl=%2fremote%2ferror.aspx%3faspxerrorpath%3d%2fRemote%2flogon.aspx&aspxerrorpath=/Remote/logon.aspx

After the 2nd login attempt, I get the following:

Server Error in '/Remote' Application.
Runtime Error
Description: An application error occurred on the server. The current custom error settings for this application prevent the details of the application error from being viewed remotely (for security reasons). It could, however, be viewed by browsers running on the local server machine.

Details: To enable the details of this specific error message to be viewable on remote machines, please create a <customErrors> tag within a "web.config" configuration file located in the root directory of the current web application. This <customErrors> tag should then have its "mode" attribute set to "Off".

<!-- Web.Config Configuration File -->

<configuration>
<system.web>
<customErrors mode="Off"/>
</system.web>
</configuration>


Notes: The current error page you are seeing can be replaced by a custom error page by modifying the "defaultRedirect" attribute of the application's <customErrors> configuration tag to point to a custom error page URL.

<!-- Web.Config Configuration File -->

<configuration>
<system.web>
<customErrors mode="RemoteOnly" defaultRedirect="mycustompage.htm"/>
</system.web>
</configuration>

My remote desktop connection is still active (work laptop, so can't install the software). Photo Viewer does work. Tried IE & get the same message as above. The Media converter started on the first video, but it seems to be stalled at 1%.

So far, I'm not real impressed with the update.

bugman

_________________
Blair
EX485 + WD 1 TB & WD 2TB
HTPC: ASRock Ion 330, 4GB RAM, overclocked to 2.1GHz, Win7, WMC


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 47 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group