It is currently Thu Dec 03, 2020 4:30 am

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]

Recent News:



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 60 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Feb 03, 2009 8:45 am 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 16, 2008 4:23 am
Posts: 3838
Location: Long Island, New York
Thanks: 94
Thanked: 243 times in 236 posts
Looks like Seagate is getting into the mix:

http://www.engadget.com/2009/02/03/seag ... pace-puns/

_________________
Cheers,
Damian

DIY WHS - 12.5TB and growing, too many gadgets to list

Did you read the MediaSmartServer blog today?
Blog - http://www.adigitalhomeblog.com
"Like a midget at a urinal, stay on your toes!" - Lieutenant Frank Drebin


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  

Attention Guest: Remove this ad by Registering with the MediaSmartServer.net Forums. It's Free!
PostPosted: Tue Feb 03, 2009 8:50 am 
Offline
Top Contributor
Top Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2008 5:33 pm
Posts: 902
Location: Florida
Thanks: 53
Thanked: 35 times in 35 posts
dbone1026 wrote:
Looks like Seagate is getting into the mix:

http://www.engadget.com/2009/02/03/seag ... pace-puns/


Thanks for the link and the info Damian. This is welcome news for the consumer. I bet the competition brings the cost of the WD 2TB drive down from the stratosphere!

_________________
It is the mark of an educated mind to be able to entertain a thought without accepting it.
Aristotle - Greek critic, philosopher, physicist, & zoologist (384 BC - 322 BC)


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Tue Feb 03, 2009 1:16 pm 
Offline
3.0TB storage
3.0TB storage
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2008 5:13 am
Posts: 431
Thanks: 7
Thanked: 25 times in 25 posts
dbone1026 wrote:
Looks like Seagate is getting into the mix:

http://www.engadget.com/2009/02/03/seag ... pace-puns/



But no 1.5TB version. At least WD has a 1.5TB model.

_________________
3TB MSS EX490(upgraded CPU-E6300(2.8Ghz dual core Pentium)),
4GB memory
57TB unRAID1a--49TB unRAID2--76TB unRAID3


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Tue Feb 03, 2009 1:21 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 16, 2008 4:23 am
Posts: 3838
Location: Long Island, New York
Thanks: 94
Thanked: 243 times in 236 posts
aaronwt wrote:


But no 1.5TB version. At least WD has a 1.5TB model.


Huh, Seagate has the 1.5TB model. WD made the jump from 1TB to 2TB

_________________
Cheers,
Damian

DIY WHS - 12.5TB and growing, too many gadgets to list

Did you read the MediaSmartServer blog today?
Blog - http://www.adigitalhomeblog.com
"Like a midget at a urinal, stay on your toes!" - Lieutenant Frank Drebin


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Tue Feb 03, 2009 7:13 pm 
Offline
.5TB storage
.5TB storage

Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2009 6:57 pm
Posts: 13
Thanks: 3
Thanked: 6 times in 3 posts
My 2TB drive came today :mss:

Image


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Wed Feb 04, 2009 9:33 am 
Offline
1.5TB storage
1.5TB storage

Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 10:27 am
Posts: 88
Thanks: 3
Thanked: 5 times in 5 posts
Irgaac how do you get your disk management to look like that mine looks like a pie chart?


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Wed Feb 04, 2009 9:45 am 
Offline
1TB storage
1TB storage
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 23, 2009 8:07 am
Posts: 48
Thanks: 5
Thanked: 1 time in 1 post
dratifk wrote:
Irgaac how do you get your disk management to look like that mine looks like a pie chart?


It's an add on mod for the HP. (I struggled with that question also)
http://social.microsoft.com/Forums/en-U ... 63c6816c0/

_________________
Guy

HP EX475 at work as a backup server
HP EX485 at home for fun


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Wed Feb 04, 2009 10:32 am 
Offline
Max Contributor
Max Contributor

Joined: Fri Apr 11, 2008 7:14 am
Posts: 1540
Thanks: 3
Thanked: 117 times in 100 posts
dratifk wrote:
Irgaac how do you get your disk management to look like that mine looks like a pie chart?


The "Server Storage" tab shows a pie chart. The console screen for the "Disk Management" addin is what is showing above.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Fri Feb 06, 2009 9:33 am 
Offline
1TB storage
1TB storage
User avatar

Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2009 2:19 pm
Posts: 27
Thanks: 5
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
guybor wrote:
It's an add on mod for the HP. (I struggled with that question also)
http://social.microsoft.com/Forums/en-U ... 63c6816c0/


Got a 500 error when I hit the link.

_________________
EX487; 4.5TB


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Fri Feb 06, 2009 5:52 pm 
Offline
1TB storage
1TB storage
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 23, 2009 8:07 am
Posts: 48
Thanks: 5
Thanked: 1 time in 1 post
It worked for me just now. Here it is again.

http://social.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/whsdevelopers/thread/19a1590d-02cd-4ba0-b8c7-49d63c6816c0/

_________________
Guy

HP EX475 at work as a backup server
HP EX485 at home for fun


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Mon Feb 09, 2009 9:17 pm 
Offline
1TB storage
1TB storage

Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2009 7:12 pm
Posts: 45
Thanks: 1
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
So from what I am reading - actually only appears that one other person has setup the MSS with 2TB Drives so far. I have 2 sets of (4) 2 TB drives that I plan to use in my first 2 485's

So is it safe to assume that the MSS will recognize all 4 of the drives and is able to auto-format etc...? I ask because I was reading on another forum where folks were saying you had to pre-format/use OEM utility etc... to get 2TB.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Tue Feb 10, 2009 5:07 pm 
Offline
.5TB storage
.5TB storage

Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2009 6:57 pm
Posts: 13
Thanks: 3
Thanked: 6 times in 3 posts
It will work just fine, all I did was stick the drive in the tray and put it in the server.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Tue Feb 10, 2009 7:11 pm 
Offline
1TB storage
1TB storage

Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2009 7:12 pm
Posts: 45
Thanks: 1
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Nice - well that is the plan - to put 4 in each - replacing the 750's that are the OS drive. From what I can tell its a simple CD load to re-image the OS drive in this case it will be one of the 4 2TB drives.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Thu Aug 27, 2009 6:16 pm 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Thu Aug 27, 2009 5:28 pm
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
irgaac;

how did you get 5 drives in your server?

Carlos


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Thu Aug 27, 2009 7:45 pm 
Offline
.5TB storage
.5TB storage

Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2009 6:57 pm
Posts: 13
Thanks: 3
Thanked: 6 times in 3 posts
carlos wrote:
irgaac;

how did you get 5 drives in your server?

Carlos


Disk #3 is an external 1TB ESATA drive. I hadn't added it to the wire frame at that time.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 60 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group