It is currently Thu Jul 19, 2018 9:17 am

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]

Recent News:



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Mar 11, 2017 12:28 pm 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2017 12:19 pm
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
My server comes up with all red hard drive lights and two blue and a red status lights.
I have pulled the drives and am copying the data to new drives so it appears the 4 hard drives are fine.
My question is can I simply put these four hard drives into a new PC making sure to have the system drive be the first and the second be the second and so on and expect that the server could boot normally?
Because it appears only the server hardware was damaged by the power surge and not the drives themselves.
Thanks for any info or advice.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  

Attention Guest: Remove this ad by Registering with the MediaSmartServer.net Forums. It's Free!
PostPosted: Sat Mar 11, 2017 1:23 pm 
Offline
Max Contributor
Max Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2008 12:49 pm
Posts: 2194
Location: Casper Wyoming
Thanks: 75
Thanked: 246 times in 243 posts
Hello, sorry to hear you had a loss :-(
You have not said which server you have, which really doesn't matter to much.
Except it might be a good time to upgrade to a newer version of the server. Also, if you have saved your data to somewhere else, you could just format all the drives and start over with the new server and then copy all your data back. Two options.

As far as I know, to swap drives from one media smart to another you will need to preform a recovery. I seem to remember many trying and it fails, I believe it is the Nic/microsoft bios license thing.
Not sure why, but again, as far as I know, you can do it, but you will need to do the server recovery (not factory Reset) and yes the bottom drive has to get back in a bottom bay, the other drives it really don't matter, they can be moved around, like from being in the server to being in an ext case, the system will still pick them up and run ok.

You will need the (3) cd's that come with the new server to preform the server recovery and install the software on the clients and to preform a client recovery down the road if needed.

Hope this helps, shout out if you have any questions or concerns.
Good Luck

_________________
[X510 CPU/RAM/All 2 TB Red's] [X510 CPU/Sync'ed Backup/All 2 TB Hitachi's]
[X510 /2 in box]
[X710 LIAN LI DIY W2012E] Stablebit Drivepool [EX-503 LIAN LI 5-bay USB3 External]
:twisted: Fear the Cloud :twisted:


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Tue Apr 18, 2017 7:51 am 
Offline
Max Contributor
Max Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2008 12:49 pm
Posts: 2194
Location: Casper Wyoming
Thanks: 75
Thanked: 246 times in 243 posts
Define "having trouble"
Are you trying to perform a system recovery (trouble)?
Are you having problems getting updates?

Need a little more info before I could help. Are you tiring to do recovery or factory reset/data copy back?

Most times when I hear "Recovery Problem" it is a connection to server problem or finding server problem.

Booting the client that is going to perform the recovery into (Safe Mode with Networking) normally helps and if it is a laptop, disabling the wireless nic could help.
Direct connection between the two with a cat5 cable may help, if it works, after a couple of server reboots, it would be good to shut it down and re-connect it to the network so it can reach out and grab updates.

Let us know if I have missed what you are having problems with and we can give better help. :-)

Good Luck Let us know which server you have, which OS you are using, both will help with information for you.

_________________
[X510 CPU/RAM/All 2 TB Red's] [X510 CPU/Sync'ed Backup/All 2 TB Hitachi's]
[X510 /2 in box]
[X710 LIAN LI DIY W2012E] Stablebit Drivepool [EX-503 LIAN LI 5-bay USB3 External]
:twisted: Fear the Cloud :twisted:


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Tue Apr 18, 2017 3:10 pm 
Offline
Max Contributor
Max Contributor

Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 9:29 am
Posts: 1171
Thanks: 5
Thanked: 144 times in 143 posts
Yes we need more info on what you are attempting to do.

There is no new version if you are placing them in the same model server.
As well as the same os like whs1.
What server do you have and what are you doing with it.
What os were you using and is it the same as what you are trying.

_________________
EX-490
WHS v1
VGA/PS2 Keyboard/PS2 Mouse/Serial debug board
Q9450s CPU
Stock Ram
ESATA Sansdigital Towerraid TR5M-B
Popcorn C-200
Popcorn A-200
Dune HD Connect
Rasberry PI OSMC(KODI)
ReadyNAs RN316


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group