It is currently Sun Feb 16, 2020 6:17 pm

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]

Recent News:



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Mar 25, 2011 12:32 pm 
Offline
.5TB storage
.5TB storage

Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 12:24 pm
Posts: 21
Thanks: 1
Thanked: 1 time in 1 post
Have anybody installed 3TB drive in 485/487? Can the system recognize the full capacity. Please share your experience and guide me on any special software installation to recognize the full 3TB. I have listed below the part #s.

Hitachi Deskstar 3.5 inch 3TB 7200RPM SATA III 6Gbps 64MB Cache Internal Hard Drive 0S0308
Western Digital 3 Tb Sata 3.0 Gb-s 64 MB Cache 3.5-Inch Internal Bare-oem DrivesWD30EZRSDTL
Seagate Barracuda XT ST33000651AS 3TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s 3.5" Internal Hard Drive -Bare Drive

Sankar


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  

Attention Guest: Remove this ad by Registering with the MediaSmartServer.net Forums. It's Free!
PostPosted: Fri Mar 25, 2011 1:59 pm 
Offline
Founder
Founder
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2007 11:54 am
Posts: 10704
Location: Fort Collins, Colorado
Thanks: 622
Thanked: 920 times in 875 posts
We've got some discussions already:
viewtopic.php?p=74671
viewtopic.php?f=25&t=9940

_________________
Alex Kuretz
Remote Notification: Monitoring and alerting for your Home Server via email, Twitter, text message, RSS, push notifications, and on your Mac desktop
Have you tried our Add-Ins?


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
The following user would like to thank yakuza for this post
sankar
PostPosted: Fri Apr 01, 2011 10:08 pm 
Offline
.5TB storage
.5TB storage

Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 12:24 pm
Posts: 21
Thanks: 1
Thanked: 1 time in 1 post
Thank you Alex. It looks like my 485 cannot recognize more than 2TB. I am running 2003 OS.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Fri Apr 01, 2011 10:28 pm 
Offline
.5TB storage
.5TB storage

Joined: Mon Mar 01, 2010 9:39 pm
Posts: 21
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Might as well ask this in even if a bit OT, internally, WHS v1 can't see the 3tb drives...
BUT can they see the whole 3TB thru USB?
Like plugging in a WD My Book Essential 3TB drive? It would work perfectly for me as a backup drive.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sat Apr 02, 2011 3:30 am 
Offline
Uber Moderator
Uber Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 3:29 am
Posts: 1736
Location: Brighton, England
Thanks: 27
Thanked: 202 times in 152 posts
No, its a limitation on the underlying OS and not the MSS so the disk would be partitioned at 2.1TB. You would need to go Vail if you want more than 2.1TB

_________________
Have you tried our Add-Ins? If so, be sure to Rate them at WeGotServed.
Help support MediaSmartServer.Net!


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Mon Apr 04, 2011 2:06 am 
Offline
.5TB storage
.5TB storage

Joined: Mon Mar 01, 2010 9:39 pm
Posts: 21
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Ah well. Thanks!


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Mon Apr 18, 2011 2:49 pm 
Offline
1.5TB storage
1.5TB storage

Joined: Thu Feb 04, 2010 5:46 pm
Posts: 56
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 8 times in 8 posts
I have 2 3TB drives that are recognized in my HP EX495 running WHS V1. It was tricky, but I got them working.

Had to format them on a Windows 7 PC as GPT disks and format them with NTFS and they are able to be added to the drive pool.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
The following user would like to thank sgip2000 for this post
ljjljj64
PostPosted: Sun May 15, 2011 6:46 pm 
Offline
.5TB storage
.5TB storage

Joined: Thu May 27, 2010 8:50 pm
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
I have 5 x Hitachi 3TB drives in my Synology. They are working well so far. They are the lower RPM model.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Mon May 16, 2011 5:54 am 
Offline
Max Contributor
Max Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2008 12:49 pm
Posts: 2216
Location: Casper Wyoming
Thanks: 76
Thanked: 249 times in 246 posts
Quote:
sgip2000
I have 2 3TB drives that are recognized in my HP EX495 running WHS V1. It was tricky, but I got them working.
Had to format them on a Windows 7 PC as GPT disks and format them with NTFS and they are able to be added to the drive pool.


What size do they show up as in the server? 2.9 or 2.8 TB

_________________
[X510 CPU/RAM/All 2 TB Red's] [X510 CPU/Sync'ed Backup/All 2 TB Hitachi's]
[X510 /2 in box]
[X710 LIAN LI DIY W2012E] Stablebit Drivepool [EX-503 LIAN LI 5-bay USB3 External]
:twisted: Fear the Cloud :twisted:


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Mon Sep 03, 2012 6:14 pm 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 2:10 am
Posts: 4
Thanks: 1
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
i just picked up to 3tb drives and i saw the statement
"Had to format them on a Windows 7 PC as GPT disks and format them with NTFS and they are able to be added to the drive pool"

Can you clarify how this worked?

Jefff


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group